Waiver of Sovereign Immunity

Romanian translation: renuntare la imunitatea de suveranitate

06:55 Apr 25, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
Any Party that now or hereafter has a right to claim sovereign immunity for itself or any of its assets hereby waives any such immunity to the fullest extent permitted by the laws of any applicable jurisdiction.
Violeta
Romanian translation:renuntare la imunitatea de suveranitate
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andra Boiangiu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3renuntare la imunitatea suverana
Paula Marginean
4renuntare la imunitatea de suveranitate
Andra Boiangiu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waiver of sovereign immunity
renuntare la imunitatea suverana


Explanation:
http://diasan.vsat.ro/pls/legis/legis_pck.htp_act_text?idt=1...
ORDONANŢA nr.21 din 25 august 1993:
"Imprumutatul, prin prezenta, renunta in mod irevocabil, in legatura cu prezentul acord, la orice imunitate suverana la care el sau activele sale ar putea fi indrituite."


www.law-moldova.com/laws/ rom/codex_torgovogo_moreplavania_ro.txt
" [...] care, in timpul operatiunilor de salvare, beneficiau
de imunitate suverana potrivit principiilor dreptului international. "


Paula Marginean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day 13 hrs
  -> multumesc

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renuntare la imunitatea de suveranitate


Explanation:
.

Andra Boiangiu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search