except only so far as shall be necessary to give effect to the construction o

Romanian translation: see explanation

14:34 Apr 27, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: except only so far as shall be necessary to give effect to the construction o
If and for so long as any provision of this Agreement shall be deemed to be judged invalid for any reason whatsoever, such invalidity shall not affect the validity or operation of any other provision of this Agreement except only so far as shall be necessary to give effect to the construction of such invalidity, and any such invalid provision shall be deemed severed from this Agreement without affecting the validity of the balance of this Agreement.
vika
Romanian translation:see explanation
Explanation:
cu exceptia doar in masura in care va fi necesar sa se permita interpretarea invalidarii...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5decat in masura in care este necesar pentru a ....
Elvira Stoianov
3 -1see explanation
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see explanation


Explanation:
cu exceptia doar in masura in care va fi necesar sa se permita interpretarea invalidarii...


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: eu am pierdut firul inca de la inceput ;)
58 mins

disagree  Maria Diaconu: nu există o asemenea construcţie în limba română , "cu excepţia doar în măsura"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
decat in masura in care este necesar pentru a ....


Explanation:
o posibilitate

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
20 mins

agree  Maria Diaconu: absolut, logic şi coerent :)
27 mins

agree  Maria Tulbure
1 hr

agree  Paula Marginean
1 hr

agree  Marcella Magda
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search