Master

Romanian translation: căpitan (de vas comercial)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master
Romanian translation:căpitan (de vas comercial)
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

04:35 Jan 28, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Master
Contract de munca navigator .
Position / rank = Master
Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
căpitan (de vas comercial)
Explanation:

Sau comandant de navă comercială.

Căpitan (Urmat uneori de determinările „de vas”, „de șlep”, „de remorcher”) Comandant al unei nave militare, comerciale sau de pasageri (Dex).


Captain (nautical)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Other names : ship's captain, ship's master, shipmaster, master and variants

The captain (alt. master or shipmaster) of a merchant vessel is a licensed mariner in ultimate command of the vessel.[1] The captain is responsible for its safe and efficient operation, including cargo operations, navigation, crew management and ensuring that the vessel complies with local and international laws, as well as company and flag state policies. All persons on board, including officers and crew, other shipboard staff members, passengers, guests and pilots, are under captain's authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-01-28 16:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conform Dex-ului, căpitanul este comandantul navei...

De ce aveti nevoie pentru a reusi? Sa fi terminat liceul, sau o universitate sau facultate, sa aveti o sanatate perfecta, calitati de organizator, de a comunica cu echipajul, sa va puteti exercita autoritatea si sa fiti o persoana decisa. Capitanul de nava care circula pe fluviu trebuie sa treaca un examen de navigator (în functie de marimea vasului); capitanul de vapor care circula pe mare sau pe oceane trebuie sa aiba o experienta de cel putin doi ani ca ofiter de nava si sa fi trecut un examen international în acest sens si sa vorbeasca limba engleza.

http://www.go.ise.ro/povol/246.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5căpitan (de vas comercial)
Cristina Crişan
2 -1ship's master; master navigator
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master
căpitan (de vas comercial)


Explanation:

Sau comandant de navă comercială.

Căpitan (Urmat uneori de determinările „de vas”, „de șlep”, „de remorcher”) Comandant al unei nave militare, comerciale sau de pasageri (Dex).


Captain (nautical)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Other names : ship's captain, ship's master, shipmaster, master and variants

The captain (alt. master or shipmaster) of a merchant vessel is a licensed mariner in ultimate command of the vessel.[1] The captain is responsible for its safe and efficient operation, including cargo operations, navigation, crew management and ensuring that the vessel complies with local and international laws, as well as company and flag state policies. All persons on board, including officers and crew, other shipboard staff members, passengers, guests and pilots, are under captain's authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-01-28 16:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conform Dex-ului, căpitanul este comandantul navei...

De ce aveti nevoie pentru a reusi? Sa fi terminat liceul, sau o universitate sau facultate, sa aveti o sanatate perfecta, calitati de organizator, de a comunica cu echipajul, sa va puteti exercita autoritatea si sa fiti o persoana decisa. Capitanul de nava care circula pe fluviu trebuie sa treaca un examen de navigator (în functie de marimea vasului); capitanul de vapor care circula pe mare sau pe oceane trebuie sa aiba o experienta de cel putin doi ani ca ofiter de nava si sa fi trecut un examen international în acest sens si sa vorbeasca limba engleza.

http://www.go.ise.ro/povol/246.htm


    Reference: http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=master
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captain_%28nautical%29
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: comandant de vas, zic eu ca este mai bine
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc. Înţeleg că în acest domeniu "căpitan" nu este grad militar. Vedeţi şi căpitănia portului, căpitan de port.

agree  Mihaela Roman
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Claudia Coja
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ship's master; master navigator


Explanation:
---
The Captain or Master of a merchant vessel is a licensed mariner in ultimate command of the vessel.Aragon and Messner, 2001, p.3. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship's_Master
---
USAF MASTER NAVIGATOR/OBSERVER BADGE
Master Navigator/Observer badge is denoted by a star and wreath centered above the Basic Navigator Badge. Navigator Badge of United States Armed Forces ...
www.uniforms-4u.com/p-usaf-master-navigator-observer-badge-... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-01-28 19:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Navigator (one of the petty officers).
(From the French: maitre = petty officer!!)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tünde Lőrincz: Attn. It is az EN term in need of RO translation!
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search