Attending agent

Romanian translation: agentul responsabil de/insarcinat cu ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attending agent
Romanian translation:agentul responsabil de/insarcinat cu ...
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

04:38 Feb 1, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Attending agent
Standard Contract of Employment
Vessel Name: ////.Attending Agent://///.Multumesc frumos!
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
agentul responsabil de/insarcinat cu ...
Explanation:
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/attend/en-en/

"2.work for or be a servant to"May I serve you?" "She attends the old lady in the wheelchair" "Can you wait on our table, please?" "Is a salesperson assisting you?" "The minister served the King for many years"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-02-09 07:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc si eu
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5agentul responsabil de/insarcinat cu ...
Radu DANAILA
5agent participant
Lavinia Pirlog


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attending agent
agent participant


Explanation:
Bafta.

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
attending agent
agentul responsabil de/insarcinat cu ...


Explanation:
http://dictionary.sensagent.com/attend/en-en/

"2.work for or be a servant to"May I serve you?" "She attends the old lady in the wheelchair" "Can you wait on our table, please?" "Is a salesperson assisting you?" "The minister served the King for many years"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-02-09 07:24:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc si eu

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Roman
12 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
7 days
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
12 days
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search