sold as seen

Romanian translation: vândut în starea în care a fost văzut (de cumpărător)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sold as seen
Romanian translation:vândut în starea în care a fost văzut (de cumpărător)
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

04:23 Mar 18, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sold as seen
the vehicle is sold as seen
contract de vanzare -cumparare
multumesc
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
vândut în starea în care a fost văzut (de cumpărător)
Explanation:
O sintagmă oarecum similară există în germană în contractele de vânzare-cumpărare pt. autovehicule şi remorci second-hand: gekauft wie gesehen, care înseamnă cumpărat (de către cumpărător) în starea în care a fost văzut (tot de către cumpărător). Aici e sold as seen, deci vândut (de către vânzător) în starea în care a fost văzut (de către cumpărător).
Selected response from:

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vândut în starea în care a fost văzut (de cumpărător)
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
5fara garantie
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vândut în starea în care a fost văzut (de cumpărător)


Explanation:
O sintagmă oarecum similară există în germană în contractele de vânzare-cumpărare pt. autovehicule şi remorci second-hand: gekauft wie gesehen, care înseamnă cumpărat (de către cumpărător) în starea în care a fost văzut (tot de către cumpărător). Aici e sold as seen, deci vândut (de către vânzător) în starea în care a fost văzut (de către cumpărător).


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=450...
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Rodi

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cosmin

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, George

agree  Julia Prazsmary: Da. What you see is what get :) Sensul este că vânzătorul nu răspunde pentru defectele ascunse, dacă cumpărătorul nu a fost în stare să le găsească, treaba lui. //scuze, nu mă uitasem la discuții, oricum, asta cred eu că ar fi.
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Julia

agree  mihaela.
9 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Mihaela

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Tradeuro Language Services

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fara garantie


Explanation:
as is
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_is
As is is a legal term used to disclaim some implied warranties for an item being sold. Certain types of implied warranties must be specifically disclaimed, such as the implied warranty of title. "As is" denotes that the seller is selling, and the buyer is buying an item in whatever condition it presently exists, and that the buyer is accepting the item "with all faults", whether or not immediately apparent. This is the classic "buyer beware" situation, where the careful buyer should take the time to examine the item before accepting it, or obtain expert advice.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law:_patents_tra...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search