estate

Romanian translation: moştenire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estate
Romanian translation:moştenire
Entered by: Ivona Tillett

13:18 Dec 1, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: estate
I wonder whether it is possible to sue his estate for damages to insure that all three children can have a proper upbringing. (He is dead.) I am advised that he was a wealthy man and that his estate has not been wound up because of litigation by others.
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
moştenire
Explanation:
sau succesiune. Nu se dă în judecată, ci se urmăreşte (aici, pentru despăgubiri).
estate
Definition

All assets owned by an individual at death, to be distributed according to the individual's will (or a court ruling if there is no will).
http://www.investorwords.com/1751/estate.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-01 14:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se mai poate spune „a intenta o acţiune împotriva moştenirii”:

Art. 672. - Actiunile ce mostenitorul beneficiar are ***a intenta in contra mostenirii***, le va intenta in contra celorlalti mostenitori, daca sunt; in cazul contrar, el le va intenta in contra unui curator ce se va numi dupa formele cum se numesc curatorii la mostenirile vacante.
http://www.dsclex.ro/coduri/cprciv4.htm
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moştenire
Lucica Abil
5 +1proprietate
Iosif JUHASZ
5masa succesorală
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietate


Explanation:
estate
[singular] law
all of someone's property and money, especially everything that is left after they die
"somebody's estate "
"The property is part of the deceased's estate."

In acest caz este vorba de proprietatea persoanei decedate.


Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Mi-au luat-o inainte! ,-)
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: Păi chiar din definiţia pe care o daţi, reiese că este vorba de masa succesorală!
1 hr

agree  Could-you
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moştenire


Explanation:
sau succesiune. Nu se dă în judecată, ci se urmăreşte (aici, pentru despăgubiri).
estate
Definition

All assets owned by an individual at death, to be distributed according to the individual's will (or a court ruling if there is no will).
http://www.investorwords.com/1751/estate.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-12-01 14:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se mai poate spune „a intenta o acţiune împotriva moştenirii”:

Art. 672. - Actiunile ce mostenitorul beneficiar are ***a intenta in contra mostenirii***, le va intenta in contra celorlalti mostenitori, daca sunt; in cazul contrar, el le va intenta in contra unui curator ce se va numi dupa formele cum se numesc curatorii la mostenirile vacante.
http://www.dsclex.ro/coduri/cprciv4.htm

Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 420
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Lolitta!

agree  palatine
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
masa succesorală


Explanation:
Eu aşa aş traduce.

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search