jurisdiction over jurisdiction

Romanian translation: principiul competenţei de a se pronunţa asupra propriei competenţe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdiction over jurisdiction
Romanian translation:principiul competenţei de a se pronunţa asupra propriei competenţe
Entered by: Olga Cazan

17:48 Dec 20, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: jurisdiction over jurisdiction
The EU has neither the comprehensive jurisdiction enjoyed by sovereign states nor the powers to establish new areas of responsibility (‘jurisdiction over jurisdiction’).
alina_cornea
principiul competenţei de a se pronunţa asupra propriei competenţe
Explanation:
Este o traducere prin franceza:

http://europa.eu/documentation/legislation/pdf/oa8107147_en....
p. 33:
The EU has neither the comprehensive jurisdiction enjoyed by sovereign states nor the powers to establish new areas of responsibility (‘jurisdiction over jurisdiction’).

http://europa.eu/documentation/legislation/pdf/oa8107147_fr....
p. 35
L’UE ne dispose ni de la toute-puissance qui caractérise un État ni de la capacité de se doter de nouvelles compétences (principe de la compétence pour statuer sur sa propre compétence).
Selected response from:

Olga Cazan
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7principiul competenţei de a se pronunţa asupra propriei competenţe
Olga Cazan
4Kompetenz-Kompetenz
Cristina Crişan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
principiul competenţei de a se pronunţa asupra propriei competenţe


Explanation:
Este o traducere prin franceza:

http://europa.eu/documentation/legislation/pdf/oa8107147_en....
p. 33:
The EU has neither the comprehensive jurisdiction enjoyed by sovereign states nor the powers to establish new areas of responsibility (‘jurisdiction over jurisdiction’).

http://europa.eu/documentation/legislation/pdf/oa8107147_fr....
p. 35
L’UE ne dispose ni de la toute-puissance qui caractérise un État ni de la capacité de se doter de nouvelles compétences (principe de la compétence pour statuer sur sa propre compétence).

Olga Cazan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Nechita
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Roxana

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: da, vezi discussion
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Lee Roth

agree  Veronica Lupascu
17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Veronica

agree  Klára Kalamár
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Klára

agree  Vasile Airinei
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Vasile

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kompetenz-Kompetenz


Explanation:

Este vorba despre competenţa tribunalului arbitral de a statua asupra propriei sale competenţe.

This provision enshrines the principle of jurisdiction over jurisdiction in ICC arbitration. This principle, otherwise known as 'Kompetenz-Kompetenz'...

În sistemul de drept român, sintagma Kompetenz-Kompetenz a căpătat aderenţe puternice, fiind folosită din majoritatea autorilor din domeniu...


('jurisdiction over jurisdiction').
Englisch: europa.eu/eur-lex/en/about/abc/abc_13.html

(sogenannte Kompetenz-Kompetenz).
Deutsch: europa.eu/eur-lex/de/about/abc/abc_13.html

http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/establis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-21 05:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kompetenz-Kompetenz: ...o sintagmă deja bine clădită, cu aderenţe puternice în terminologia juridică a multor sisteme de drept şi acceptată cvasi-unanim în domeniul arbitrajului internaţional.
Pentru dreptul intern şi unii autori români utilizează varianta autohtonă a principiului: "competenţa competenţei" - pag.2 a referinţei în lb.română.


    Reference: http://revcurentjur.ro/arhiva/attachments_200512/recjurid051...
    Reference: http://books.google.ro/books?id=BWVvur3hAUgC&pg=PA165&lpg=PA...
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search