trust service providers

Romanian translation: prestatori de servicii fiduciare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust service providers
Romanian translation:prestatori de servicii fiduciare
Entered by: Alina Dohotaru

08:31 Sep 23, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / spălare de bani, combaterea terorismului
English term or phrase: trust service providers
Requiring trust service providers to obtain, verify and retain records of the details of the trust or other similar legal arrangements.
Alina Dohotaru
Moldova
prestatori de servicii fiduciare
Explanation:
A trust is, generally speaking, a device whereby a trustee manages property for one or more beneficiaries.
https://www.legacybank.com/Services/Legacy-Trust/Trust-Servi...

Fiduciar:
Persoana fizica sau juridica ce detine si administreaza o suma de bani sau o proprietate apartinand altei persoane fizice sau juridice.
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=2619

Definition of Trustee services
Operation of a trustee company which can contract to act as trustee for a client's fund, taking on the associated fiduciary responsibility for the fund.
http://www.fundservices.net/Trustee_services_-_trustee_servi...
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prestatori de servicii fiduciare
Annamaria Amik
5Furnizori de servicii tip "trust" (dota)
Marian Popa (X)


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Furnizori de servicii tip "trust" (dota)


Explanation:
Serviciile "trust" se refera la un produs financiar prin care cineva poate plasa o suma de bani intr-un cont pe numele altcuiva, de obicei un mostenitor, si a insarcina pe furnizorul de servicii "trust" cu termenii pastrarii si rambursarii (sau retragerii de numerar). Tocmai prin aceasta din urma difera de un cont bancar obisnuit, de conditiile care trebuiesc indeplinite pentru ca titularul sa aiba access la suma (o anumita varsta, de pilda)

Marian Popa (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestatori de servicii fiduciare


Explanation:
A trust is, generally speaking, a device whereby a trustee manages property for one or more beneficiaries.
https://www.legacybank.com/Services/Legacy-Trust/Trust-Servi...

Fiduciar:
Persoana fizica sau juridica ce detine si administreaza o suma de bani sau o proprietate apartinand altei persoane fizice sau juridice.
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=2619

Definition of Trustee services
Operation of a trustee company which can contract to act as trustee for a client's fund, taking on the associated fiduciary responsibility for the fund.
http://www.fundservices.net/Trustee_services_-_trustee_servi...

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Popa (X): Corect
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc pentru confirmare

agree  Lucica Abil
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc pentru confirmare




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search