Justice and Attorney General

Romanian translation: Ministerul Justiţiei şi Procuratura Generala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Justice and Attorney General
Romanian translation:Ministerul Justiţiei şi Procuratura Generala
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

06:27 Oct 21, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Justice and Attorney General
Canada
Government of ....
Justice and attorney general

Multumesc
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Ministerul Justiţiei şi Procuratura Generala
Explanation:
Mi se pare o formulare mai buna a raspunsului de sus, suna ciudat sa spui ca ministerul e al procurorului general.
Selected response from:

Cordus Iulia
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ministerul Justiţiei şi Procuratura Generala
Cordus Iulia
3 +1Ministerul Justiţiei şi al Procurorului General
toma_cristina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justice and attorney general
Ministerul Justiţiei şi al Procurorului General


Explanation:
The Minister of Justice is the Minister of the Crown in the Canadian Cabinet who is responsible for the Department of Justice and is also Attorney General of Canada.

This is the only Canadian Ministry which has not been reorganized since its creation in 1867.



    Reference: http://www.justice.gc.ca/fra/pi/vf-fv/pub/abus/abus_lang/rou...
    Reference: http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/pi/fv-vf/pub/abus/abus_lang/rom...
toma_cristina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Claudia Popa
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justice and attorney general
Ministerul Justiţiei şi Procuratura Generala


Explanation:
Mi se pare o formulare mai buna a raspunsului de sus, suna ciudat sa spui ca ministerul e al procurorului general.


    Reference: http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/mag-mpg/index.htmlhttp://
Cordus Iulia
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
1 day 1 hr

neutral  toma_cristina: ai dreptate, sună ciudat, dar citeşte discuţiile
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search