to administer oaths

Romanian translation: să administreze depunerea de jurăminte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to administer oaths
Romanian translation:să administreze depunerea de jurăminte
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

06:49 Oct 21, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to administer oaths
The notary is duly authorized to administer oaths , to take affidavits
multumesc
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
să administreze depunerea de jurăminte
Explanation:
In romana, "depunem un juramant", iar notarul administreaza aceste depuneri de juramant, nu faptul in sine de a jura solemn.
Selected response from:

Cordus Iulia
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3să administreze depunerea de jurăminte
Cordus Iulia
4 +2sa administreze juramant
Calugaru Alina Maria
3a administra juraminte
ljilj
Summary of reference entries provided
def.
Word_Wise

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sa administreze juramant


Explanation:
NOTARY PUBLIC - A person authorized to certify a person's signature, administer oaths, certify that
documents are authentic, and take depositions.
NOTAR PUBLIC - O persoana autorizata sa recunoasca semnatura unei persoane, sa administreze
juramant, sa certifice ca documentele sunt autentice sis a ia depozitii.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.saccourt.ca.gov/general/legal-glossaries/docs/romanian-legal-glossary.pdf
  • http://www.saccourt.ca.gov/general/legal-glossaries/docs/romanian-legal-glossary.pdf
Calugaru Alina Maria
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Claudia Popa
8 mins

agree  ljilj
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
să administreze depunerea de jurăminte


Explanation:
In romana, "depunem un juramant", iar notarul administreaza aceste depuneri de juramant, nu faptul in sine de a jura solemn.

Example sentence(s):
  • Totodată acesta depune un jurământ potrivit credinţei sale religioase sau laice, jurământ pe care-l va rosti, repetând după preşedintele completului.

    Reference: http://www.avoconsult.ro/ghidul-juristului-martorul-in-proce...
Cordus Iulia
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
1 day 1 hr

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 23 hrs

agree  toma_cristina
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a administra juraminte


Explanation:
administer - a administra
oaths - juraminte

ljilj
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: def.

Reference information:
administer

vb mainly tr
1 also intr to direct or control (the affairs of a business, government, etc.)
2 to put into execution; dispense
administer justice
3 when intr, foll by: to to give or apply (medicine, assistance, etc.) as a remedy or relief
4 to apply formally; perform
to administer extreme unction
5 to supervise or impose the taking of (an oath, etc.)

Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search