counterpart driving licence

Romanian translation: formularul complementar D740; anexa permisului de conducere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterpart driving licence
Romanian translation:formularul complementar D740; anexa permisului de conducere
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

08:11 Nov 21, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / driving licence
English term or phrase: counterpart driving licence
Este titlul permisului de conducere din Marea Britanie sau al unei părți din acesta. Conține în general tabele, precum Provisional entitlement, Entitlement history, Endorsements, Changes. Pe verso este text aranjat pe două coloane și precizarea:
"This document is the Counterpart as defined in the Road Traffic Act. It is an important document and should be kept safely. The photocard and paper counterpart should be kept together. Both must be produced when required."
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
formularul D740
Explanation:
Permisul de conducere din Regatul Unit, asa cum au mai specificat si altii, este format din doua parti distincte: cardul din plastic si un formular din hartie pe care se inscriu eventualele evenimente rutiere. In spaniola a fost tradus cu "formularul D740" sau "parte integranta".

Paper counterpart

the paper counterpart driving licence completes the document. The counterpart displays the DVLNI key logo at top left of heading and must be carried with the photocard
the paper counterpart is made of multicolored peach and pale blue paper with small DVLNI key pattern repeating at the top and large key logos on right
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/the-photocard-driving-licence-exp...
Selected response from:

crina_petrican
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1echivalentul
mcs13
4 +1formularul D740
crina_petrican


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echivalentul


Explanation:
A fi 'counterpart' in contextul acesta inseamna 'echivalentul'.

mcs13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HorgaRoxana: echivalentul sau duplicatul.. dar in acest context da, echivalentul
23 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formularul D740


Explanation:
Permisul de conducere din Regatul Unit, asa cum au mai specificat si altii, este format din doua parti distincte: cardul din plastic si un formular din hartie pe care se inscriu eventualele evenimente rutiere. In spaniola a fost tradus cu "formularul D740" sau "parte integranta".

Paper counterpart

the paper counterpart driving licence completes the document. The counterpart displays the DVLNI key logo at top left of heading and must be carried with the photocard
the paper counterpart is made of multicolored peach and pale blue paper with small DVLNI key pattern repeating at the top and large key logos on right
http://www.nidirect.gov.uk/the-photocard-driving-licence-exp...


    Reference: http://prado.consilium.europa.eu/RO/2469/dochome.html
    Reference: http://prado.consilium.europa.eu/es/2469/dochome.html
crina_petrican
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Zlotea: A se vedea discutia. Eventual, completand cu propunerea Claudiei Coja, "formularul complementar D740".
12 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search