court of second instance

Romanian translation: instanță de al doilea grad (de jurisdicție)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court of second instance
Romanian translation:instanță de al doilea grad (de jurisdicție)
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

08:26 Aug 4, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: court of second instance
sau: second instance court
Am găsit numai
instanță de apel sau de recurs
https://lege5.ro/Gratuit/ha4dkojrha/regulamentul-de-ordine-i...
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
instanță de al doilea grad (de jurisdicție)
Explanation:
„Curtea de apel este instanța de al doilea grad de jurisdicție care rejudecă, în aspectele de drept și de fapt, cauzele judecate deja de către instanțele de prim grad de jurisdicție.”
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4instanță de al doilea grad (de jurisdicție)
Lucica Abil
3 -1tribunal a doua instanță
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tribunal a doua instanță


Explanation:
I would think "tribunalul"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-08-04 09:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"curţi de apel " as another Romanian counterpart of appellate court or court of appeal.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Annamaria Amik: This makes no sense linguistically and besides, "tribunalul" can be the first-instance court in some cases.
1 day 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instanță de al doilea grad (de jurisdicție)


Explanation:
„Curtea de apel este instanța de al doilea grad de jurisdicție care rejudecă, în aspectele de drept și de fapt, cauzele judecate deja de către instanțele de prim grad de jurisdicție.”


    https://legeaz.net/dictionar-juridic/principiul-organizarii-justitiei-pe-sistemul-dublului-grad-de-jurisdictie
    https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_ordinary_courts-18-fr-ro.do?member=1
Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 420
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
18 hrs

agree  Annamaria Amik: De acord. Revin cu un citat important din primul link în Discussion, pentru Péter.
22 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Ligia Mihaiescu
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search