ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Joint enterprise

Romanian translation: Asocierea pentru săvârşirea de infracţiuni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joint enterprise
Romanian translation:Asocierea pentru săvârşirea de infracţiuni
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:54 Aug 15, 2019
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: Joint enterprise
There are a number of ways a person can be convicted for a crime in which they did not play the decisive role – or even, perhaps, any role at all. Collectively, they are known as “joint enterprise”, a principle of common law stretching back hundreds of years.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Asocierea pentru săvârşirea de infracţiuni
Explanation:
Săvârşirea de infracţiuni în comun
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mulcumesk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Asocierea pentru săvârşirea de infracţiuni
Ivona Tillett
3 -1O persoană poate fi găsită vinovată pentru infracțiunea altei persoane.
Cornelia-Iozefina Pîrghie


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint enterprise
Asocierea pentru săvârşirea de infracţiuni


Explanation:
Săvârşirea de infracţiuni în comun


    https://e-juridic.manager.ro/dictionar-juridic/asocierea-pentru-savarsirea-de-infractiuni/458.html
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mulcumesk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: sau membru al unei organizații infracționale (US - RICO)
4 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joint enterprise
O persoană poate fi găsită vinovată pentru infracțiunea altei persoane.


Explanation:
Toate părțile sunt condamnate pentru infracțiunea săvârșită de exemplu de omor.


    Reference: http://https://www.thebureauinvestigates.com/stories/2014-03...
    Reference: http://https://www.kaimtodner.com/law/what_is_joint_enterpri...
Cornelia-Iozefina Pîrghie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liviu-Lee Roth: ????? makes no sense (foarte rar dau disagree)
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search