CPIA code of practice

Romanian translation: Cod de bune practici aplicabil urmăririi penale desfășurate conform CPIA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPIA code of practice
Romanian translation:Cod de bune practici aplicabil urmăririi penale desfășurate conform CPIA
Entered by: John Farebrother

07:11 Oct 11, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police work
English term or phrase: CPIA code of practice
An important aspect of the CPIA is that it sets standards and procedures for investigators that:

regulate the investigation process;
regulate the recording and retention of material that is found or is generated in the course of an investigation.
2. The CPIA Code of Practice (“the Code”) made under Section 23(1) of the CPIA governs the regulatory aspects of the CPIA. Although the Code applies only to police officers, other investigators (including HSE inspectors) are required to “have regard” to any relevant provisions of it.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Cod de bune practici aplicabil urmăririi penale desfășurate conform CPIA
Explanation:
"This code of practice applies in respect of criminal investigations conducted by police officers which begin on or after the day on which this code comes into effect.Persons other than police officers who are charged with the duty of conducting an investigation as defined in the Act are to have regard to the relevant provisions of the code, and should take these into account in applying their own operating procedures." It sets out the manner in which police officers are to record, retain and reveal to the prosecutor material obtained in a criminal investigation and which may be relevant to the investigation, and related matters.
This code does not apply to persons who are not charged with the duty of conducting an investigation as defined in the Act

Se referă EXCLUSIV la actele de urmărire penală-criminal investigation, deci nu poate fi un cod de procedură penală în accepțiunea generală din majoritatea sistemelor de drept.
Selected response from:

Manuela Ciuruc
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cod de bune practici aplicabil urmăririi penale desfășurate conform CPIA
Manuela Ciuruc
4Codul de procedură penală
Alina Ionas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cpia code of practice
Codul de procedură penală


Explanation:
I would simply translate it as “Codul de procedură penală”, since it is related to CPIA (Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act), and for “the Code” I would use “Codul Penal” (as just “Codul” wouldn’t make much sense).


Alina Ionas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Ciuruc: Atunci ce ne facem cu: https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2020/759/contents/made
1 day 13 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cod de bune practici aplicabil urmăririi penale desfășurate conform CPIA


Explanation:
"This code of practice applies in respect of criminal investigations conducted by police officers which begin on or after the day on which this code comes into effect.Persons other than police officers who are charged with the duty of conducting an investigation as defined in the Act are to have regard to the relevant provisions of the code, and should take these into account in applying their own operating procedures." It sets out the manner in which police officers are to record, retain and reveal to the prosecutor material obtained in a criminal investigation and which may be relevant to the investigation, and related matters.
This code does not apply to persons who are not charged with the duty of conducting an investigation as defined in the Act

Se referă EXCLUSIV la actele de urmărire penală-criminal investigation, deci nu poate fi un cod de procedură penală în accepțiunea generală din majoritatea sistemelor de drept.

Manuela Ciuruc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search