To the best of my knowledge

Romanian translation: din informațiile pe care le dețin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To the best of my knowledge
Romanian translation:din informațiile pe care le dețin
Entered by: John Farebrother

14:47 Dec 24, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: To the best of my knowledge
Many acts are perfectly innocent when the party performing them is not aware of certain circumstances attending them for example, a man may pass a counterfeit note and be guiltless, if he did not know it was so he may receive stolen goods if he were not aware of the fact that they were stolen. In these and the like cases it is the guilty knowledge which makes the crime.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
din informațiile pe care le dețin
Explanation:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?from=EN&u...
Selected response from:

mara_cojocaru
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3din informațiile pe care le dețin
mara_cojocaru
3din câte cunosc/atât cât imi este cunoscut
Gabriela Raț


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
din câte cunosc/atât cât imi este cunoscut


Explanation:
.

Gabriela Raț
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the best of my knowledge
din informațiile pe care le dețin


Explanation:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?from=EN&u...


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?from=EN&uri=CELEX%3A32018D0218&qid=1608897908346
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
9 hrs

agree  Adrian MM.: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-romanian/certificates-...
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Maria Cristina Asan
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search