Tender in evidence

Romanian translation: prezenta ca probă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tender in evidence
Romanian translation:prezenta ca probă
Entered by: John Farebrother

14:48 Dec 24, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Tender in evidence
...when the prosecution proposes to tender in evidence a written statement of confession signed by the accused and the accused denies that he is the author of the statement but admits that the signature or signatures on the document are his and claims that they were obtained from him by threat or inducement, does this raise a question of law for decision by the judge as to the admissibility of the statement?
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
prezenta ca probă
Explanation:
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1608893993413/...
Selected response from:

mara_cojocaru
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prezenta ca probă
mara_cojocaru
3a propune ca probă
Gabriela Raț


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a propune ca probă


Explanation:
O sugestie, nu sunt foarte sigura:

În cursul procesului penal părțile pot propune probe și cere administrarea lor.
După ce învinuitul sau inculpatul a făcut declarația, i se pot pune întrebări cu privire la fapta care formează obiectul cauzei și la învinuirea ce i se aduce. De asemenea, este întrebat cu privire la probele pe care înțelege să le propună.
https://lege5.ro/Gratuit/heydinru/probele-si-mijloacele-de-p...

Tendering evidence is when you ask the court to consider a document, photograph or other object as part of the evidence in your case.
https://www.legalaid.wa.gov.au/resources/self-help-kits-and-...

Gabriela Raț
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender in evidence
prezenta ca probă


Explanation:
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1608893993413/...


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1608893993413/1
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
10 hrs

agree  Adrian MM.: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-romanian/law-general/2...
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search