Liable to prosecution

Romanian translation: pasibil de urmărire penală

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liable to prosecution
Romanian translation:pasibil de urmărire penală
Entered by: John Farebrother

14:50 Dec 24, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Liable to prosecution
Doctors guilty of neglect are liable to prosecution
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
pasibil de urmărire penală
Explanation:
Camelia Bogdan, afirmaţii şocante despre Klaus Iohannis: Este pasibil de urmărire penală pentru spălare de bani
https://www.stiripesurse.ro/camelia-bogdan-afirmatii-socante...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Raț
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pasibil de urmărire penală
mara_cojocaru
4 +1pasibil de urmărire penală
Gabriela Raț


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasibil de urmărire penală


Explanation:
Camelia Bogdan, afirmaţii şocante despre Klaus Iohannis: Este pasibil de urmărire penală pentru spălare de bani
https://www.stiripesurse.ro/camelia-bogdan-afirmatii-socante...

Gabriela Raț
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liable to prosecution
pasibil de urmărire penală


Explanation:
EN - Another important point that, as Liberals from Germany in particular, we had difficulty with – although this has now been resolved in a positive manner by empowering the Member States – is the criminalisation of people who make use of this sort of service, because if someone is liable to prosecution, he can refuse to make a statement in a subsequent trial. europarl.europa.eu
RO - Un alt punct important cu care ne-am confruntat - în special în calitate de liberali germani -, deși această chestiune a fost soluționată acum pozitiv prin acordarea de puteri statelor membre, este incriminarea persoanelor care folosesc acest gen de serviciu, pentru că dacă cineva este pasibil de urmărire penală, el poate refuza să depună mărturie într-un proces ulterior. europarl.europa.eu


    https://www.linguee.com/english-romanian/search?source=auto&query=liable+to+prosecution
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search