assault and battery

Romanian translation: lovire si alte violente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assault and battery
Romanian translation:lovire si alte violente
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

15:38 Apr 2, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assault and battery
assault and battery = the carrying out of threatened physical harm or violence; an unlawful beating.
(Webster's New World ollege Dictionary)
Dar care e termenul consacrat in limba romana?
Multumesc.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
lovire si alte violente
Explanation:
art 180 din Codul penal
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7lovire si alte violente
Maricica W.
5 -1molestare (si ultraj)
Oana Apetrei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lovire si alte violente


Explanation:
art 180 din Codul penal

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Badea (X)
3 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  eVerbum (X)
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Clapa
17 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 day 11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
molestare (si ultraj)


Explanation:
in cazul in care sensul textului tau e mai putin "legal"

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: molestare nu este un termen folosit de lege, iar ultrajul presupune o violenta impotriva unui reprezentant al autoritatii
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search