the law to the contrary

Romanian translation: prevederi (legale) contrare

08:56 Sep 13, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: the law to the contrary
???
thanks
andreea ionescu
Romanian translation:prevederi (legale) contrare
Explanation:
SECTION 3. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, for the fiscal year ending ....
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prevederi (legale) contrare
asco
3 +2lege contrară
Mihai Badea (X)
4contrar prevederilor legii / legale
lucca


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lege contrară


Explanation:
CCEO: text - IntraText CT
1509 - (= 28) Obiceiul, fie contrar, fie în afara legii, este revocat printr-un obicei sau printr-o ***lege contrară***; legea nu revocă însă obiceiurile ...
www.intratext.com/IXT/RUM0035/_P45.HTM - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevederi (legale) contrare


Explanation:
SECTION 3. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, for the fiscal year ending ....


    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/legis/07budget/house/budget/chap70.pdf#s...
asco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 mins
  -> THX

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
5 mins
  -> THX

agree  Lucica Abil
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrar prevederilor legii / legale


Explanation:
Sau, poate, altceva, în lipsă de context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-13 11:11:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Şi cine-i de vină dacă "nu merge", stimată Asker?

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: nu merge uite context:"Subject to any rule of the law to the contrary, any patent or intellectual property rights arising out of work done on behalf of the Client under this Agreement shall vest in the Client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioana Costache: Good way to elicit context! For want of another... :)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search