Drunk in charge of a child

Romanian translation: a fi beat in timp ce avea in grija un copil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drunk in charge of a child
Romanian translation:a fi beat in timp ce avea in grija un copil
Entered by: John Farebrother

17:31 Sep 27, 2019
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Drunk in charge of a child
Penalty for being drunk while in charge of child.
(1)
If any person is found drunk in any highway or other public place, whether a building or not, or on any licensed premises, while having the charge of a child apparently under the age of seven years, he ... shall, if the child is under that age, be liable, on summary conviction, to a fine not exceeding [level 2 on the standard scale], or to imprisonment, . . . for any period not exceeding one month.
(2)
If the child appears to the court to be under the age of seven, the child shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to be under that age unless the contrary is proved.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
a fi beat in timp ce avea in grija un copil
Explanation:
A avea grija de un copil este intr/adevar o responsabilitatea, insa fiind responsabil de un copil este, dupa parerea mea, o expresie impersonala, folosita mai putin in limbajul monden. suna ciudat...
Selected response from:

zoltan lachner
Hungary
Grading comment
Mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a fi beat in timp ce avea in grija un copil
zoltan lachner
4a fi beat în timp ce în timp ce era responsabil de un copil
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drunk in charge of a child
a fi beat în timp ce în timp ce era responsabil de un copil


Explanation:
a fi beat în timp ce în timp ce era responsabil de un copil

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drunk in charge of a child
a fi beat in timp ce avea in grija un copil


Explanation:
A avea grija de un copil este intr/adevar o responsabilitatea, insa fiind responsabil de un copil este, dupa parerea mea, o expresie impersonala, folosita mai putin in limbajul monden. suna ciudat...

zoltan lachner
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search