Town Hall

Romanian translation: forum de discuții/ședință deschisă/dezbatere generală

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Town Hall
Romanian translation:forum de discuții/ședință deschisă/dezbatere generală

12:31 Dec 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-06 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Sedinte
English term or phrase: Town Hall
What is a Town Hall?
The first question we probably need to address is “What is a Town Hall?” Well, they are an American term given to a relaxed and open forum, meeting or event at a local government building (like a physical Town Hall building). They have no set format but tend to allow all people present to offer a voice, an opinion or to ask a question of an influential person, such as a political party candidate or members of local government.

If we shift this format to the electronic floor space, it’s not hard to see how this could be advantageous for a corporation. Senior management could answer any number of questions from colleagues in an open, transparent format, saving the time and energy of having to send this information out frequently.


This term is used in an app for private companies, so "primărie" won't do. Thanks for your help
AtelieruldeTrad
Romania
forum de discuții/ședință deschisă/dezbatere generală
Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/traducere/engleza-romana/town ha...

Am oferit doi termeni deoarece contextul este foarte important. In engleza i se mai spune si general meeting, vezi aici:http://ro-en.gsp.ro/index.php?q=edin deschis

In franceza exista si sensul de întrunire publică (pentru Town Hall meeting)Ș https://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/town hall...

Sau, in funcție de context, un forum de discuții, vezi aicii și în franceză (pe acelasi link de la Linguee de mai sus):

Un forum de discussion réunissant près de 40 participants a eu lieu le 7 février dernier.


Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forum de discuții/ședință deschisă/dezbatere generală
Nina Iordache
3întrunire pe teme politice/ întrunire pt. a dezbate problemele companiei/ agoră/ agoră online
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town hall
forum de discuții/ședință deschisă/dezbatere generală


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/traducere/engleza-romana/town ha...

Am oferit doi termeni deoarece contextul este foarte important. In engleza i se mai spune si general meeting, vezi aici:http://ro-en.gsp.ro/index.php?q=edin deschis

In franceza exista si sensul de întrunire publică (pentru Town Hall meeting)Ș https://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/town hall...

Sau, in funcție de context, un forum de discuții, vezi aicii și în franceză (pe acelasi link de la Linguee de mai sus):

Un forum de discussion réunissant près de 40 participants a eu lieu le 7 février dernier.




Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
town hall
întrunire pe teme politice/ întrunire pt. a dezbate problemele companiei/ agoră/ agoră online


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town_hall_meeting

Town hall meetings, also referred to as town halls or town hall forums, are a way for local and national politicians to meet with their constituents, either to hear from them on topics of interest or to discuss specific upcoming legislation or regulation. During periods of active political debate, town halls can be a locus for protest and more active debate.[1]

Despite their name, town hall meetings need not take place in a town hall. They are commonly held in a range of venues, including schools, libraries, municipal buildings, and churches. A number of officials have also experimented with digital formats for town halls. Town hall meetings organized by national politicians are often held in a variety of locations distributed across a voting district so that elected representatives can receive feedback from a larger proportion of constituents.

astfel, întrunire pe teme politice / unde se dezbat teme politice

sau: în funcție de context: corporation, private companies, .. întrunire unde se dezbat problemele cu care se confruntă compania, ..

agoră/ agoră online/ spațiu virtual pentru dezbateri..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-12-02 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”If we shift this format to the electronic floor space,.. ” în cazul acesta este agoră online sau spațiu virtula pentru dezbateri.

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search