unfolding geometry

Romanian translation: corpuri geometrice desfășurate

12:13 Jul 3, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / design
English term or phrase: unfolding geometry
unfolding geometry. titlu capitol


unfolding the various parts creates opportunities to think about planes..so on



geometria în desfășurare???? nu sună prea bine
Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Romanian translation:corpuri geometrice desfășurate
Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/#gs_rn=17&gs_ri=psy-ab&cp=27&gs_id=2y&x...
Selected response from:

raikks
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desfăşuratele corpurilor geometrice
crocox
4geometrie descriptiva
RODICA CIOBANU
3corpuri geometrice desfășurate
raikks


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpuri geometrice desfășurate


Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/#gs_rn=17&gs_ri=psy-ab&cp=27&gs_id=2y&x...

raikks
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geometrie descriptiva


Explanation:
din cunostintele mele si iata ce am gasit pe net:
"Unfolding is the process of cutting a polyhedral surface along certain curves and then flattening the surface onto the plane, without overlaps and without distorting the individual faces. Edge unfolding, which is what we shall consider in this article, only allows cuts along edges, and not through the interiors of faces. Self-intersections are allowed during the unfolding process, but the final flattened surface must be free of overlaps."

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfăşuratele corpurilor geometrice


Explanation:
http://ro.scribd.com/doc/67247891/7/Desfăşurate



crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search