assertiveness

Romanian translation: asertivitate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertiveness
Romanian translation:asertivitate
Entered by: Cosmin Băduleţeanu

10:36 May 30, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / instruirea reprezentanţilor de vânzări
English term or phrase: assertiveness
Dintr-un material referitor la modul de instruire al reprezentanţilor de vânzări:

"Training in soft skills: pride, self‐confidence, self‐esteem and assertiveness of our rep"
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
asertivitate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ecaterina Ilis Lia
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Ecaterina :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asertivitate
Ecaterina Ilis Lia
5ambiție
Florin Ioan Ular
4îndrăzneală
Aug. Dragoste


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asertivitate


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://psiholog.proeducation.md/general/4.html
Ecaterina Ilis Lia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Ecaterina :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Najam
3 mins
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  chrisboy66
2 days 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambiție


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-05-30 18:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:

hotărâre, spirit categoric...

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
îndrăzneală


Explanation:
/Wordweb/
assertiveness=Aggressive self-assurance; given to making bold assertions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile8 ore (2012-06-01 19:19:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

încredere în forțele proprii

Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search