more than kept pace with the growth in productivity

Romanian translation: depasind ritmul cresterii productivitatii

06:01 May 7, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: more than kept pace with the growth in productivity
The fundamental future of economic life is that people find themselves in a situation of scarcity and, hence, are forced to make choices. Technical and scientific progress has led to enormous increases in output per head during the present century, but people’s appetites for material satisfaction have also increased and more than kept pace with the growth in productivity.

Trasatura fundamentala a vietii economice este aceea ca oamenii se afla intr-o situatie de criza si, astfel, sunt fortati sa aleaga. Progresul tehnic si stiintific a condus la cresteri foarte mari ale productiei pe cap de locuitor pe parcursul acestui secol, dar dorintele oamenilor de a obtine satisfactii materiale au crescut la randul sau …
dianasava
Romania
Romanian translation:depasind ritmul cresterii productivitatii
Explanation:
... au crescut la randul lor, depasind ritmul cresterii productivitatii.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depasind ritmul cresterii productivitatii
Andrei Albu
4au facut mai mult decat sa tina pasul cu cresterea economica
Daniel Strugariu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au facut mai mult decat sa tina pasul cu cresterea economica


Explanation:
... au crescut in egala masura si au facut mai mult decat sa tina pasul cu cresterea economica

Daniel Strugariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depasind ritmul cresterii productivitatii


Explanation:
... au crescut la randul lor, depasind ritmul cresterii productivitatii.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corina77
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
43 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search