PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

s.c. voltage

Romanian translation: Voltaj la scurt circuit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:s.c. voltage
Romanian translation:Voltaj la scurt circuit
Entered by: Ovidiu Matiu

19:21 Apr 3, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / EDM
English term or phrase: s.c. voltage
apare in expresia "s.c. and d.c. voltage"
Ovidiu Matiu
Voltaj la scurt circuit
Explanation:
short circuit voltage

'Measured values: Open circuit voltage (V ), short circuit voltage (V ), battery voltage (V ),. oc. sc. bat. short circuit current (I ), switch/relay voltage ...'

'...Curent la putere maxima = 3.02A - Voltaj la putere maxima = 0.45v - Curent la scurt circuit = 3.6A - Voltaj la scurt circuit = 0.55A ...'
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Acesta este raspunsul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Voltaj la scurt circuit
Ivona Tillett
3curent alternativ
Valentin Alupoaie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curent alternativ


Explanation:
Trebuie că e o greşeală de ortografie. A e lângă S :D.

a.c. - alternating current

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voltaj la scurt circuit


Explanation:
short circuit voltage

'Measured values: Open circuit voltage (V ), short circuit voltage (V ), battery voltage (V ),. oc. sc. bat. short circuit current (I ), switch/relay voltage ...'

'...Curent la putere maxima = 3.02A - Voltaj la putere maxima = 0.45v - Curent la scurt circuit = 3.6A - Voltaj la scurt circuit = 0.55A ...'


    Reference: http://www.okazii.ro/catalog/789449/electronice/altele/Set-c...
    Reference: http://www.maxim-ic.com/appnotes.cfm/appnote_number/2694
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Acesta este raspunsul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search