taper?

Romanian translation: freză

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper?
Romanian translation:freză
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

10:05 Feb 2, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: taper?
"This tool release piston (TRP) switch adjustment procedure applies to 40 Taper, 40 Taper In-Line, and 50 Taper machines. The switches should indicate that the tool is released from the spindle with the tool 0.060” out of the taper and that the tool is not released with the tool 0.050” out of the taper."
andreea ionescu
freză
Explanation:
Ţinînd seama de sensul din dicţionar, cred că este vorba de o freză, dar, pentru siguranţă, ar trebui contextul întreg.

taper (taper)
n.
1 a wax candle, esp. a long, slender one
2 a long wick coated with wax, used for lighting candles, lamps, etc.
3 any feeble light
4 a) a gradual decrease in width or thickness [the taper of a pyramid] b) a gradual decrease in action, power, etc.
5 something that tapers
adj.
gradually decreased in breadth or thickness toward one end
vt., vi.
1 to decrease gradually in width or thickness
2 to lessen; diminish
taper off
1 to become smaller gradually toward one end
2 to diminish or stop gradually

Etymology
[ME < OE tapur, prob. by dissimilation < L papyrus (see paper): from use of papyrus pith as wick]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vezi mai jos
Cristian Nicolaescu
3freză
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freză


Explanation:
Ţinînd seama de sensul din dicţionar, cred că este vorba de o freză, dar, pentru siguranţă, ar trebui contextul întreg.

taper (taper)
n.
1 a wax candle, esp. a long, slender one
2 a long wick coated with wax, used for lighting candles, lamps, etc.
3 any feeble light
4 a) a gradual decrease in width or thickness [the taper of a pyramid] b) a gradual decrease in action, power, etc.
5 something that tapers
adj.
gradually decreased in breadth or thickness toward one end
vt., vi.
1 to decrease gradually in width or thickness
2 to lessen; diminish
taper off
1 to become smaller gradually toward one end
2 to diminish or stop gradually

Etymology
[ME < OE tapur, prob. by dissimilation < L papyrus (see paper): from use of papyrus pith as wick]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: taper se referă la con...care e legătura între con şi freză?
2 hrs
  -> Păi, cum să-i spunem maşinii care face piese conice? Sînt conştinient că există variante mai bune (de aceea nivelul e doar 3). Dar... ce contează, întrebarea a fost deja închisă.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taper
vezi mai jos


Explanation:
pentru "40 Taper, 40 Taper In-Line, and 50 Taper machines"

cel mai probabil este vorba de centre de prelucrare cu magazine de scule cu 40, 50 locaşuri/pozitii (pentru scule)

magazinul este un tambur rotitor cu X locaşuri pentru scule vezi linkuri

"tool 0.060” out of the taper "
taper = locaş (suport conic pentru scule cu coadă conică)

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:GNY0H8xrl7gJ:www.sculea...

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.manufacturi...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 532




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search