day tank

Romanian translation: rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day tank
Romanian translation:rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu
Entered by: ioanaledac

07:23 Sep 26, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: day tank
Generators have separate day tanks (1250 litres & 1500 litres respectively) located in a sealed bund within the plant rooms.
ioanaledac
Romania
rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu
Explanation:
Day tanks are fuel containment systems designed for installation in close-proximity to an engine to provide a reliable supply of diesel fuel. They are often mandatory when the engine-mounted fuel pump is unable to draw fuel from a remote-mounted fuel tank due to distance or elevation issues.
For safety and reliability, these fuel systems are configured as suction-type, meaning that the day tank draws fuel from the main tank, and the engine draws fuel from the day tank.

Rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu vs rezervorul principal/de stocare.
Selected response from:

Manuela Ciuruc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanc de zi (pentru utilizare zilnică)
Irina Lazarescu
4 +1rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu
Manuela Ciuruc


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu


Explanation:
Day tanks are fuel containment systems designed for installation in close-proximity to an engine to provide a reliable supply of diesel fuel. They are often mandatory when the engine-mounted fuel pump is unable to draw fuel from a remote-mounted fuel tank due to distance or elevation issues.
For safety and reliability, these fuel systems are configured as suction-type, meaning that the day tank draws fuel from the main tank, and the engine draws fuel from the day tank.

Rezervor de alimentare zilnică/de serviciu vs rezervorul principal/de stocare.


Manuela Ciuruc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
43 mins
  -> Mulțumesc frumos, Iosif.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanc de zi (pentru utilizare zilnică)


Explanation:
Este denumirea cel mai des folosită cu explicații aici:
http://www.ybw.com/forums/showthread.php?238265-What-s-a-day...

Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search