parental rating vs. editorial rating

Romanian translation: control parental / controlul furnizorului

10:02 Apr 22, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: parental rating vs. editorial rating
am aceste doua elemente (probabil intrari de meniu) ale unui televizor. stie cineva care e diferenta si cum se traduc? (le pun impreuna pentru ca sunt legate direct)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:control parental / controlul furnizorului
Explanation:
o sugestie

definiţii:
Parental Rating
Restrict the listing to programmes that are suitable for children of the given age or elder, e.g. when you select 14, you get all programmes that are rated general or between 4 and 14.

Editorial Rating
Restrict the listing to programmes that are rated (by the content provider) to have at least the given quality. The range of rating values is 1 to 7. Note that some providers do not use all values, e.g. only 1, 3, 5 (thumb down, middle, thumb up)
http://nxtvepg.sourceforge.net/man.html

Mai mult, vor fi disponibile facilităţi necunoscute televiziunii clasice, cum sunt furnizarea de filme şi jocuri la cerere, vizionarea emisiunilor retroactiv pe o durată de 24 de ore, întreruperea şi reluarea programului din acelaşi moment, înregistrarea emisiunilor, ***controlul parental*** (blocarea accesului copiilor la anumite programe sau restricţionarea accesului la intervalele orare dorite).
http://www.xperts.ro/comunicate-companii-it/televiziune-digi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 10:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parental lock este funcţia de blocare a accesului copiilor la anumite programe
http://www.sys-net.ro/index.php?pagina=detalii&prodId=474
parental rating este control, vezi definiţia dată de mine mai sus - funcţia cu care selectezi programele potrivite pentru vârsta respectivă
Eu sesisez o diferenţă aici, dar neavând un asemenea aparat, e greu să îmi dau seama...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-22 10:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred că poţi să foloseşti blocare pentru parental lock şi restricţionare sau control pentru parental rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-22 10:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Într-adevăr, definiţiile astea date în română sunt la fel pentru ambele funcţii... numai din instrucţiunile aparatului poţi să-ţi dai seama clar ce este una şi ce este alta.
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2control parental / controlul furnizorului
Maria Diaconu
3evaluarea parentala
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control parental / controlul furnizorului


Explanation:
o sugestie

definiţii:
Parental Rating
Restrict the listing to programmes that are suitable for children of the given age or elder, e.g. when you select 14, you get all programmes that are rated general or between 4 and 14.

Editorial Rating
Restrict the listing to programmes that are rated (by the content provider) to have at least the given quality. The range of rating values is 1 to 7. Note that some providers do not use all values, e.g. only 1, 3, 5 (thumb down, middle, thumb up)
http://nxtvepg.sourceforge.net/man.html

Mai mult, vor fi disponibile facilităţi necunoscute televiziunii clasice, cum sunt furnizarea de filme şi jocuri la cerere, vizionarea emisiunilor retroactiv pe o durată de 24 de ore, întreruperea şi reluarea programului din acelaşi moment, înregistrarea emisiunilor, ***controlul parental*** (blocarea accesului copiilor la anumite programe sau restricţionarea accesului la intervalele orare dorite).
http://www.xperts.ro/comunicate-companii-it/televiziune-digi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-22 10:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parental lock este funcţia de blocare a accesului copiilor la anumite programe
http://www.sys-net.ro/index.php?pagina=detalii&prodId=474
parental rating este control, vezi definiţia dată de mine mai sus - funcţia cu care selectezi programele potrivite pentru vârsta respectivă
Eu sesisez o diferenţă aici, dar neavând un asemenea aparat, e greu să îmi dau seama...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-22 10:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred că poţi să foloseşti blocare pentru parental lock şi restricţionare sau control pentru parental rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-22 10:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Într-adevăr, definiţiile astea date în română sunt la fel pentru ambele funcţii... numai din instrucţiunile aparatului poţi să-ţi dai seama clar ce este una şi ce este alta.

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc: e o sugestie buna
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  GabiBecsek
1 day 1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluarea parentala


Explanation:
Restricted! Enter the four-digit Parental Control code....este scris pe ecranul tv-ului meu. Este echivalent cu parental lock...telecomanda are o feature ca un parinte sa blocheze vizionarea unor programe care sint peste limita de virsta pe care parintele crede de cuviinta ca nu sint potrivite pentru copil.

Parental rating:
There are six possible ratings that a program can receive:

All Children—Whether animated or live-action, the themes and elements in this program are specifically designed for a very young audience, including children from ages 2-6.
Directed to Older Children—Designed for children age 7 and above. It may be more appropriate for children who have acquired the developmental skills needed to distinguish between make-believe and reality.
Directed to Older Children/ Fantasy Violence—Fantasy violence may be more intense or more combative than other programs in this category
General Audience—Most parents would find this program suitable for all ages. Although this rating does not signify a program designed specifically for children, most parents may let younger children watch this program unattended.
Parental Guidance Suggested—Contains material that parents may find unsuitable for younger children. Many parents may want to watch it with their younger children. This program contains one or more of the following:moderate violence (V), some sexual situations (S), infrequent coarse language (L), or some suggestive dialogue (D).
Parents Strongly Cautioned—Parents are strongly urged not to allow children under the age of 14 watch unattended. This program contains one or more of the following: intense violence (V), intense sexual situations (S), strong coarse language (L), or intensely suggestive dialogue (D).
Mature Audience Only—Designed to be viewed by adults and therefore may be unsuitable for children under 17. This program contains one or more of the following: graphic violence (V), explicit sexual activity (S), or crude indecent language (L).
http://www.thetvinsider.com/ratings.php

fiecare show are aceasta rating..si parintele decide daca este suitable pentru copil sau nu.

scuze...am alarmaaa trebuie s a plec...sper ca asta sa ajute...pot incerca cind ma intorc acasa scuzee.


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search