Resuscitated Sudden Death

Romanian translation: resuscitarea în cazul morţii subite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Resuscitated Sudden Death
Romanian translation:resuscitarea în cazul morţii subite
Entered by: Janos Fazakas

20:45 Jul 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Resuscitated Sudden Death
Context, chiar sub "resuscitated sudden deanth" urmeaza:
"A subject experiences sudden cardiac death or cardiac arrest, with or without the subject presenting with heart failure or MI and is resuscitated by cardioversion, defibrillation, or cardiopulmonary resuscitation"
Janos Fazakas
resuscitarea în cazul morţii subite
Explanation:
...este doar o diferenţă de stil ca alternativă la soluţia deja propusă

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moarte subita stopata/terminata prin resuscitare
Vandor
4 +1resuscitarea în cazul morţii subite
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resuscitated sudden death
moarte subita stopata/terminata prin resuscitare


Explanation:
moartea subita este stopata/ terminata individul fiind readus in viata prin resuscitare

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
11 hrs
  ->  multumesc

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: moartea "stopată" sau "terminată" este un termen adecvat pentru traduceri literare, nu medicale
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resuscitated sudden death
resuscitarea în cazul morţii subite


Explanation:
...este doar o diferenţă de stil ca alternativă la soluţia deja propusă



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Mulţumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonia Toth
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search