occlusal stint

Romanian translation: stent (pentru bordura) de ocluzie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occlusal stint
Romanian translation:stent (pentru bordura) de ocluzie
Entered by: ION CAPATINA

08:25 Dec 19, 2019
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: occlusal stint
Context:
Prepare an occlusal stint before the denture rebase is invested in the flask.
Janos Fazakas
stent (pentru bordura) de ocluzie
Explanation:
Explanation:
Cred că în textul original este de fapt "stent", sau a fost o greșeală de tipar.
Deci dacă termenul întrebării este OCCLUSAL STENT,
răspunsul meu este cel de mai sus.
Iată logica, este vorba de BORDURI DE OCLUZIE în cadrul procesului de fabricare a protezei dentare, în acest caz făcute din STENTURI.
https://www.scribd.com/doc/315409365/PROTEZA-TOTALA-C1
“BORDURILE DE OCLUZIE se realizează doar la indicaţia medicului şi au dimensiunea dinţilor naturali, fiind fixate corespunzător crestelor alveolare Se realizează din ceară sau material termoplastic (Stents)”
https://www.umfst.ro/fileadmin/f_medicina_dentara/licenta/20...
“47. Bordura de ocluzie: A). se realizează din stents, ceară sau mase plastice variabile”
https://dokumen.tips/documents/materialebioplastice-in-resta...
“Bordurile sunt confectionate din ceara sau stents ,inalte de 10 mm si late de 5 mm in regiunea frontal”
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
Mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stent (pentru bordura) de ocluzie
ION CAPATINA
4stent ocluzal
adami
Summary of reference entries provided
Iată ce face un stent, care nu e "stint", e un reper....
ION CAPATINA

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stent ocluzal


Explanation:

Nivelul de ataşare a fost măsurat faţă de un punct arbitrar de pe un Stent ocluzal.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

v. si https://draristide.ro/coroana-turnata/


adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stent (pentru bordura) de ocluzie


Explanation:
Explanation:
Cred că în textul original este de fapt "stent", sau a fost o greșeală de tipar.
Deci dacă termenul întrebării este OCCLUSAL STENT,
răspunsul meu este cel de mai sus.
Iată logica, este vorba de BORDURI DE OCLUZIE în cadrul procesului de fabricare a protezei dentare, în acest caz făcute din STENTURI.
https://www.scribd.com/doc/315409365/PROTEZA-TOTALA-C1
“BORDURILE DE OCLUZIE se realizează doar la indicaţia medicului şi au dimensiunea dinţilor naturali, fiind fixate corespunzător crestelor alveolare Se realizează din ceară sau material termoplastic (Stents)”
https://www.umfst.ro/fileadmin/f_medicina_dentara/licenta/20...
“47. Bordura de ocluzie: A). se realizează din stents, ceară sau mase plastice variabile”
https://dokumen.tips/documents/materialebioplastice-in-resta...
“Bordurile sunt confectionate din ceara sau stents ,inalte de 10 mm si late de 5 mm in regiunea frontal”


ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulțumesc




Reference comments


21 hrs
Reference: Iată ce face un stent, care nu e "stint", e un reper....

Reference information:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3056959/
“ prosthetically guided implantology where ideal placement of implant is determined by the definitive restoration, use of radiographic and surgical STENT in conjunction with dental CT scan can play an important role. A stent is an appliance used for radiographic evaluation during treatment planning for implant placement and during surgical procedures to locate optimal implant placement site.”
“The STENT with dental CT scan enables the dental team to identify specific sites of prospective implant surgery and hence determines the optimal position and angulation of implant relative to occlusal load. Aided by stent the surgeon can avoid undesirable implant site preparation and minimize unnecessary osteotomy, resulting in favorable design of prosthesis, reduced surgical trauma, reduced surgical time and increased patient comfort.
“Objectives surgical guide (STENT) with radiopaque marker in conjunction with dental CT scan imaging”
“With an auto polymerizing acrylic resin (Rapid Repair, Pyrex polymer, India), STENT was fabricated as a flat plane over the trimmed teeth and implant position was transferred on it.”

ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search