International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

staples

Romanian translation: copci

17:42 Apr 14, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: staples
i have ten staples in my stomach from surgery.
ana
Romanian translation:copci
Explanation:
Am zece copci la stomac de pe urma operatiei.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mihaela Zaharia
Romania
Grading comment
yes this is teh correct one thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9copci
Gabriela Mihaela Zaharia
5puncte de sutura
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
copci


Explanation:
Am zece copci la stomac de pe urma operatiei.

Gabriela Mihaela Zaharia
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes this is teh correct one thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman
41 mins

agree  lucca
1 hr

agree  Éva Vajda
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
15 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
15 hrs

agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: puncte de sutura
19 hrs

agree  eVerbum (X)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Marcella Magda
2 days 2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puncte de sutura


Explanation:
chirurgical = puncte de sutura, popular=copci. Depinde de context, desi se pare ca in contextul dat (scrisoare, context familial)merge mai bine "copci"

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search