swab specimens

Romanian translation: frotiu/ probă recoltată pe beţişor cu vată

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swab specimen
Romanian translation:frotiu/ probă recoltată pe beţişor cu vată
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

16:58 Apr 16, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Analize de laborator
English term or phrase: swab specimens
Îmi dau seama ce înseamnă, dar nu găsesc traducerea exactă:

Swab specimens
Samples must be stored at 2-8şC. If the swab specimens are sent to a diagnostic laboratory, the samples have to be transported as soon as possible after collection and according to the instructions of the laboratory for the transport of chlamydia specimens.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
frotiu
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-16 17:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GESNOMA (Geneva Study group on Noma) : une recherche médicale de pointe ŕ but humanitaire • ARTICLE
Annales de Chirurgie Plastique Esthétique, Volume 49, Issue 3, June 2004, Pages 302-305
D. Baratti-Mayer, B. Pittet and D. Montandon


Chaque enfant atteint de noma en phase aiguë ainsi que les témoins, bénéficient de prélčvements de fluide gingival, de salive, de sang et d\'un frottis de muqueuse buccale. Les analyses se déroulent ŕ Genčve dans différents laboratoires. Sont effectuées des sérologies pour divers virus du groupe Herpčs ainsi que pour la rougeole. Nous effectuons également un bilan nutritionnel ainsi que la recherche de virus dans les frottis de muqueuse buccale. L\'analyse de la flore buccale se fait grâce ŕ la technique des microarrays, qui permettent de tester la présence de milliers de bactéries différentes dans chaque échantillon.
For each child (cases and controls) we take samples of gingival fluid, saliva, blood and mouth mucosal swabs. The samples are analysed in Geneva in different laboratories. We control the serologies for Herpes viruses and measles. We also perform a nutritional assessment and the mucosal swabs are cultivated for the presence of viruses. The gingival flora is investigated by microarrays.


PCR-based detection and typing of human adenoviruses in clinical samples • ARTICLE
Research in Virology, Volume 148, Issue 3, 6 May 1997, Pages 225-231
P. Pring-Ĺkerblom, T. Adrian and T. Köstler

In the present study, 50 stool and 68 eye swab specimens were first tested for the presence of adenoviruses using genus-specific primers. Adenoviruses could be detected in 42 stool and 47 eye swab samples. While the adenovirus-positive stool samples were subsequently typed with primers for Ad2, Ad5, Ad31, Ad40 and Ad41, the positive eye swab specimens were typed with primers for Ad4, Ad8, Ad19 and Ad37.

Nous avons d\'abord analysé 50 selles et 68 prélčvements oculaires pour établir la présence d\'adénovirus en utilisant des amorces spécifiques du groupe: des adénovirus ont pu ętre détectés dans 42 selles et 47 frottis oculaires. Ensuite, les adénovirus des selles positives ont pu ętre typés avec les amorces pour les virus 2, 5, 31, 40 et 41, et les adénovirus des prélčvements oculaires positifs ont été typés avec les amorces des adénovirus 4, 8, 19 et 37.

The recovery of microorganisms from the fissures of rat molar teeth • SHORT COMMUNICATION
Archives of Oral Biology, Volume 17, Issue 10, October 1972, Pages 1481-1485
H. G. Huxley


Together these three organisms accounted for an average of 87 per cent of total growth on mitis-salivarius agar from fissure plaque, but for only 35 per cent of total growth on the same medium from a swab taken directly before killing the animal. When any one of these three streptococci from fissure plaque accounted for more than 40 per cent of total growth on mitis-salivarius agar, it was also recovered on the swab.

Ces 3 types de bactéries constituent environ 87 pour cent des bactéries de la plaque des sillons poussant sur mitis salivarius agar: ils ne constituent que 35 pour cent de la croissance totale sur le męme milieu ensemencé par un frottis prélevé directement avant le sacrifice de l\'animal. Lorsque l\'un des trois streptocoques des plaques de sillons constitue plus de 40 pour cent de la croissance totale sur mitis salivarius agar, il est aussi isolé par frottis.

Studies of oral health in persons nourished by stomach tube—II acidogenic properties and selected bacterial components of plaque material • ARTICLE
Archives of Oral Biology, Volume 12, Issue 5, May 1967, Pages 601-609
N. W. Littleton , R. M. McCabe and C. H. Carter


Samples of plaque material and swabs of the oral mucosa were obtained from seven persons who had been nourished by stomach tube for 32 months or longer and from nine persons who were fed orally.
Des échantillons de plaques dentaires et des frottis buccaux sont prélevés chez sept personnes, alimentées par tubage gastrique pendant 32 mois ou plus, et chez neuf personnes, alimentées normalement par la bouche.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-16 17:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...adica \'frotiuri\' :)
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frotiu
Ioana Costache
3betisoare cu vata
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
3probele recoltate
aurafas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probele recoltate


Explanation:
Nu-mi vine alta idee :D
Poate te ajuta.

aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frotiu


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-16 17:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GESNOMA (Geneva Study group on Noma) : une recherche médicale de pointe ŕ but humanitaire • ARTICLE
Annales de Chirurgie Plastique Esthétique, Volume 49, Issue 3, June 2004, Pages 302-305
D. Baratti-Mayer, B. Pittet and D. Montandon


Chaque enfant atteint de noma en phase aiguë ainsi que les témoins, bénéficient de prélčvements de fluide gingival, de salive, de sang et d\'un frottis de muqueuse buccale. Les analyses se déroulent ŕ Genčve dans différents laboratoires. Sont effectuées des sérologies pour divers virus du groupe Herpčs ainsi que pour la rougeole. Nous effectuons également un bilan nutritionnel ainsi que la recherche de virus dans les frottis de muqueuse buccale. L\'analyse de la flore buccale se fait grâce ŕ la technique des microarrays, qui permettent de tester la présence de milliers de bactéries différentes dans chaque échantillon.
For each child (cases and controls) we take samples of gingival fluid, saliva, blood and mouth mucosal swabs. The samples are analysed in Geneva in different laboratories. We control the serologies for Herpes viruses and measles. We also perform a nutritional assessment and the mucosal swabs are cultivated for the presence of viruses. The gingival flora is investigated by microarrays.


PCR-based detection and typing of human adenoviruses in clinical samples • ARTICLE
Research in Virology, Volume 148, Issue 3, 6 May 1997, Pages 225-231
P. Pring-Ĺkerblom, T. Adrian and T. Köstler

In the present study, 50 stool and 68 eye swab specimens were first tested for the presence of adenoviruses using genus-specific primers. Adenoviruses could be detected in 42 stool and 47 eye swab samples. While the adenovirus-positive stool samples were subsequently typed with primers for Ad2, Ad5, Ad31, Ad40 and Ad41, the positive eye swab specimens were typed with primers for Ad4, Ad8, Ad19 and Ad37.

Nous avons d\'abord analysé 50 selles et 68 prélčvements oculaires pour établir la présence d\'adénovirus en utilisant des amorces spécifiques du groupe: des adénovirus ont pu ętre détectés dans 42 selles et 47 frottis oculaires. Ensuite, les adénovirus des selles positives ont pu ętre typés avec les amorces pour les virus 2, 5, 31, 40 et 41, et les adénovirus des prélčvements oculaires positifs ont été typés avec les amorces des adénovirus 4, 8, 19 et 37.

The recovery of microorganisms from the fissures of rat molar teeth • SHORT COMMUNICATION
Archives of Oral Biology, Volume 17, Issue 10, October 1972, Pages 1481-1485
H. G. Huxley


Together these three organisms accounted for an average of 87 per cent of total growth on mitis-salivarius agar from fissure plaque, but for only 35 per cent of total growth on the same medium from a swab taken directly before killing the animal. When any one of these three streptococci from fissure plaque accounted for more than 40 per cent of total growth on mitis-salivarius agar, it was also recovered on the swab.

Ces 3 types de bactéries constituent environ 87 pour cent des bactéries de la plaque des sillons poussant sur mitis salivarius agar: ils ne constituent que 35 pour cent de la croissance totale sur le męme milieu ensemencé par un frottis prélevé directement avant le sacrifice de l\'animal. Lorsque l\'un des trois streptocoques des plaques de sillons constitue plus de 40 pour cent de la croissance totale sur mitis salivarius agar, il est aussi isolé par frottis.

Studies of oral health in persons nourished by stomach tube—II acidogenic properties and selected bacterial components of plaque material • ARTICLE
Archives of Oral Biology, Volume 12, Issue 5, May 1967, Pages 601-609
N. W. Littleton , R. M. McCabe and C. H. Carter


Samples of plaque material and swabs of the oral mucosa were obtained from seven persons who had been nourished by stomach tube for 32 months or longer and from nine persons who were fed orally.
Des échantillons de plaques dentaires et des frottis buccaux sont prélevés chez sept personnes, alimentées par tubage gastrique pendant 32 mois ou plus, et chez neuf personnes, alimentées normalement par la bouche.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-16 17:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...adica \'frotiuri\' :)

Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CSsys (X): de acord Ioana
50 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betisoare cu vata


Explanation:
swab

implement consisting of a small piece of cotton that is used to apply medication or cleanse a wound or obtain a specimen of a secretion


NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search