International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

optical reaction plate

Romanian translation: placă optică de reacţie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical reaction plate
Romanian translation:placă optică de reacţie
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

18:55 Apr 17, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: optical reaction plate
Optical PCR reaction plates
Cum se numesc în româneşte, vă rog?
Referinţe şi imagine la http://www.eandkscientific.com/opitcal_pcr_96_plates.htm

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
placa optica de reactie
Explanation:
Se refera la faptul ca placa are proprietati optice (neutre) care nu interfereaza cu diferitele determinari optice ulterioare (fluorescenta etc.). Asta am inteles de pe Google.
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placa optica de reactie
lucca
3cuva de reactie optica
aurafas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa optica de reactie


Explanation:
Se refera la faptul ca placa are proprietati optice (neutre) care nu interfereaza cu diferitele determinari optice ulterioare (fluorescenta etc.). Asta am inteles de pe Google.

lucca
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Mulţumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: e cat se poate de plauzibil
39 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuva de reactie optica


Explanation:
Acelor recipiente chimistii le spun cuve, nu placi (tocmai am vb cu o chimista :D).
Nu cred ca respectivele cuve au ele proprietati optice, ci reactia care are loc in ele e fotosensibila.
Am gasit ceva similar, ca tehnica, desi traducerea lasa mult de dorit:
http://www.topdiag.com/lightcycler.html
I hope it helps.

aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search