chicken pox

Romanian translation: varicela

19:29 Mar 4, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chicken pox
a contagious disease with itchy spots
lamd
Romanian translation:varicela
Explanation:
chicken pox [med.] varicelă

http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=pox
Selected response from:

Irina Adams
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12varicela
Irina Adams
5 +10varicelă
Sasori
5 +7varicelă
Krisztina Szűcs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
varicela


Explanation:
chicken pox [med.] varicelă

http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=pox


    Reference: http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=en&dir=both&word=pox
Irina Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
0 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Manoli
0 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Corina Dinu
18 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Huiban
47 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  ioana2183
48 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  cristina48
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Addriana
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Diana Macau (X)
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
varicelă


Explanation:
:)

Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Manoli
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  Corina Dinu
18 mins
  -> MUlţumes, Corina!

agree  cristina48
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
12 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs

agree  Diana Macau (X)
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
varicelă


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-04 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se mai numește vărsat de vânt

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
0 min
  -> mulțumesc:)

agree  Cristina Manoli: sau varsat de vânt
1 min
  -> mulțumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 mins

agree  Corina Dinu
19 mins

agree  alexandru asmarandei
2 hrs

agree  cristina48
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
12 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu comentariul Cristinei
13 hrs

agree  Diana Macau (X)
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Bolohan
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search