board and care home

Romanian translation: Centru de îngrijire şi asistenţă (pentru bolnavi mintal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board and care home
Romanian translation:Centru de îngrijire şi asistenţă (pentru bolnavi mintal)
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

18:11 Oct 21, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: board and care home
Centru de ingrijire pentru bolnavi mental
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Centru de îngrijire şi asistenţă (pentru bolnavi mintal)
Explanation:
În România s-a încetăţenit această denumire, Google oferă suficiente exemple:

Primul termen de inaugurare a noului Centru de Asistenta si Îngrijire a Persoanelor cu Handicap Mintal „Sfânta Ana“ a fost fixat pentru data de 1 mai 2007.
sau
Centrul de Îngrijire şi Asistenţă Piteşti este o instituţie care asigură servicii ... a fost înfiinţată în anul 1977
etc.

A Board and Care Home is a housing facility for seniors or for individuals with disabilities who want or need to be in a group living situation and who may need assistance with personal care and daily living activities. Typically, a Board and Care facility is selected when 24-hour, non-medical supervision is needed or desired.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Centru de îngrijire şi asistenţă (pentru bolnavi mintal)
Cristiana Coblis
4domiciliu de alimentatie si ingrijire
Irina Adams


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domiciliu de alimentatie si ingrijire


Explanation:
Aici e vorba de un domiciliu/camin in care oameni sunt ingrijiti si hraniti

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Centru de îngrijire şi asistenţă (pentru bolnavi mintal)


Explanation:
În România s-a încetăţenit această denumire, Google oferă suficiente exemple:

Primul termen de inaugurare a noului Centru de Asistenta si Îngrijire a Persoanelor cu Handicap Mintal „Sfânta Ana“ a fost fixat pentru data de 1 mai 2007.
sau
Centrul de Îngrijire şi Asistenţă Piteşti este o instituţie care asigură servicii ... a fost înfiinţată în anul 1977
etc.

A Board and Care Home is a housing facility for seniors or for individuals with disabilities who want or need to be in a group living situation and who may need assistance with personal care and daily living activities. Typically, a Board and Care facility is selected when 24-hour, non-medical supervision is needed or desired.

HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
37 mins
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Adela Porumbel
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST: eventual centru rezindential pt..., ca centru poate fi si de zi, asa cred.
14 hrs
  -> mulţumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search