Awareness about HIV test

Romanian translation: conştientizarea privind necesitatea efectuării testului HIV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Awareness about HIV test
Romanian translation:conştientizarea privind necesitatea efectuării testului HIV
Entered by: Lia Sabau

08:07 Sep 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Awareness about HIV test
Awareness about HIV test and HIV perinatal transmission was 85.2%, television and health care providers were the main sources of information. A 26,4% reported a previous HIV test.
cristinarai
Moldova
conştientizarea privind necesitatea efectuării testului HIV
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lia Sabau
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conştientizarea privind necesitatea efectuării testului HIV
Lia Sabau
4informarea/culturizarea despre HIV test
antonia lloyd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
awareness about hiv test
conştientizarea privind necesitatea efectuării testului HIV


Explanation:
...

Lia Sabau
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
1 min
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
15 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Cristina Bolohan
53 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Iulia Cosma
1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Cristina Butas
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 1 hr
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Corina Dinu
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness about hiv test
informarea/culturizarea despre HIV test


Explanation:
is just another word for knowledge.Este vorba de cite persoane au avut cunostinta de hiv test /cit de bine sint informate si asta datorita television si health care providers.

antonia lloyd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search