pinhole camera

Romanian translation: cameră obscură

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinhole camera
Romanian translation:cameră obscură
Entered by: Florin Ioan Ular

08:59 Nov 18, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / other
English term or phrase: pinhole camera
Assembly of equipment used to obtain a focal spot pinhole radiogram on radiographic film
ZAMOLXIS
cameră obscură
Explanation:
pinhole camera (′pin′hōl ′kam·rə)

(optics) A camera which has no lenses, but consists essentially of a darkened box with a small hole in one side, so that an inverted image of outside objects is projected on the opposite side where it is recorded on photographic film.


Dictionarul tehnic:

pinhole camera = cameră obscură


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia:

"The camera obscura (Lat. dark chamber) was an optical device used in drawing, and one of the ancestral threads leading to the invention of photography. Photographic devices today are still known as "cameras".

The principle of the camera obscura can be demonstrated with a rudimentary type, just a box (which may be room-size) with a hole in one side, (see ***pinhole camera*** for construction details). Light from only one part of a scene will pass through the hole and strike a specific part of the back wall. The projection is made on paper on which an artist can then copy the image. The advantage of this technique is that the perspective is right, thus greatly increasing the realism of the image (correct perspective in drawing can also be achieved by looking through a wire mesh and copying the view onto a canvas with a corresponding grid on it)."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The first published picture of a ***pinhole camera obscura*** is apparently a drawing in Gemma Frisius' De Radio Astronomica et Geometrica (1545). Gemma Frisius, an astronomer, had used the pinhole in his darkened room to study the solar eclipse of 1544..."

http://photo.net/learn/pinhole/pinhole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu este un aparat foto în accepţiunea modernă ci o simplă „cutie” cu un orificiu care produce imaginea răsturnată pe fundal, unde se poate afla o peliculă fotosensibilă care preia imaginea. E mult mai simplă decât s-ar putea crede.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagine pinhole camera:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Pinhole-camera.png

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-18 20:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanni Battista della Porta (1538–1615), a scientist from Naples, was long regarded as the inventor of the camera obscura because of his description of the pinhole (lensless) camera obscura in the first edition of his Magia naturalis (1558). His description has received much publicity, as did his camera obscura shows, but he was by no means the inventor.
Selected response from:

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cameră obscură
Florin Ioan Ular
3 +2cameră pinhole (în gaură de ac)
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cameră pinhole (în gaură de ac)


Explanation:
cameră fotografică /aparat fotografic de tip pinhole (în gaură de ac)

...nu ştiu să existe alt termen;
eu aş lăsa termenul în engleză cu explicaţia lui în paranteză

A pinhole camera is a camera without a conventional glass lens. An extremely small hole in a very thin material can focus light by confining all rays from a scene through a single point.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinhole_camera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-18 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred că un termen mai apropiat este: cu punct stenopeic

sten·o·pe·ic Having a narrow opening or slit
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/stenopeic

în limba greacă, stenos opaios = mic orificiu

http://www.edyoptic.ro/tomey061.php

..camera obscură are caracteristici similare unei camere pinhole dar nu este aceasta definiţia...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 736

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Poate şi ceva "cu orificiu" (vs. alt tip de focalizare/obturare), mai ales că e vorba de raze X.
8 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  Could-you
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iva

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cameră obscură


Explanation:
pinhole camera (′pin′hōl ′kam·rə)

(optics) A camera which has no lenses, but consists essentially of a darkened box with a small hole in one side, so that an inverted image of outside objects is projected on the opposite side where it is recorded on photographic film.


Dictionarul tehnic:

pinhole camera = cameră obscură


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia:

"The camera obscura (Lat. dark chamber) was an optical device used in drawing, and one of the ancestral threads leading to the invention of photography. Photographic devices today are still known as "cameras".

The principle of the camera obscura can be demonstrated with a rudimentary type, just a box (which may be room-size) with a hole in one side, (see ***pinhole camera*** for construction details). Light from only one part of a scene will pass through the hole and strike a specific part of the back wall. The projection is made on paper on which an artist can then copy the image. The advantage of this technique is that the perspective is right, thus greatly increasing the realism of the image (correct perspective in drawing can also be achieved by looking through a wire mesh and copying the view onto a canvas with a corresponding grid on it)."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The first published picture of a ***pinhole camera obscura*** is apparently a drawing in Gemma Frisius' De Radio Astronomica et Geometrica (1545). Gemma Frisius, an astronomer, had used the pinhole in his darkened room to study the solar eclipse of 1544..."

http://photo.net/learn/pinhole/pinhole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nu este un aparat foto în accepţiunea modernă ci o simplă „cutie” cu un orificiu care produce imaginea răsturnată pe fundal, unde se poate afla o peliculă fotosensibilă care preia imaginea. E mult mai simplă decât s-ar putea crede.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-18 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagine pinhole camera:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Pinhole-camera.png

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-18 20:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanni Battista della Porta (1538–1615), a scientist from Naples, was long regarded as the inventor of the camera obscura because of his description of the pinhole (lensless) camera obscura in the first edition of his Magia naturalis (1558). His description has received much publicity, as did his camera obscura shows, but he was by no means the inventor.

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Multumesc !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Sandru
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search