beta-blockers

Romanian translation: beta-blocante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beta-blockers
Romanian translation:beta-blocante
Entered by: Ivona Tillett

11:27 Jun 4, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / substantiv
English term or phrase: beta-blockers
Beta-blocanţi sau beta-blocante? Am găsit ambele variante, aş vrea să ştiu cum e corect (termenul folosit de medici). Mulţumesc.
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
beta-blocante
Explanation:
eu aşa ştiu...şi aşa spune şi ANM ;)
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mA1tXNwTwU0J:www.anm.ro/a...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult (şi pentru site…)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beta-blocante
Irina Stanescu
4 +3beta-blocante
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beta-blocante


Explanation:
eu aşa ştiu...şi aşa spune şi ANM ;)
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:mA1tXNwTwU0J:www.anm.ro/a...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult (şi pentru site…)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
6 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Monika!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Elena :)

agree  Renata Rusu
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Renata :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beta-blocante


Explanation:
Eu aşa ştiu.

Irina Stanescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
5 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Renata Rusu
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search