damaged or broken skin

Romanian translation: piele cu leziuni sau crăpături

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damaged or broken skin
Romanian translation:piele cu leziuni sau crăpături
Entered by: Irina Lazarescu

15:15 Feb 29, 2016
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: damaged or broken skin
Contextul este - Do not use on damaged or broken skin.

"Damaged" si "broken" sunt sinonime până la urmă.
Aveți sugestii pentru traducere ? "Piele cu tăieturi sau cu arsuri" nu se potrivește cu restul contextului.
Mulțumesc anticipat !
Irina Lazarescu
Romania
piele cu leziuni sau fisuri
Explanation:
sau chiar "crăpături" în loc de fisuri, dacă este un prospect pentru pacient
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3piele cu leziuni sau fisuri
Mihaela Petrican
4 +2pielea iritata sau cu leziuni
Diana Alioante


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pielea iritata sau cu leziuni


Explanation:
Este o varianta

Diana Alioante
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRAD Melina
6 mins

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: "iritată" poate fi un tip de "damaged" (în niciun caz "broken"), dar leziunile pot fi de natură diferită, nu numai iritative
37 mins

agree  Klára Kalamár
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piele cu leziuni sau fisuri


Explanation:
sau chiar "crăpături" în loc de fisuri, dacă este un prospect pentru pacient


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 650
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
20 mins
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  Ioana Costache
19 hrs
  -> mulţumesc Ioana :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search