ACE inhibitor medication

Romanian translation: medicatie inhibitor ACE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACE inhibitor medication
Romanian translation:medicatie inhibitor ACE
Entered by: Andrei Albu

12:45 Jan 7, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ACE inhibitor medication
Medicamentatie aplicata femeilor aflate in postmenopauza.
Andrei Albu
Romania
medicamentatie inhibitor ACE
Explanation:
Here's what I found on the Romanian website of Bristol-Myers Squibb:

"A. CARDIOLOGIE


CAPOTEN (Captopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE
MONOPRIL (Fosinopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tratament cu inhibitor de enzima de conversie
dmobby
4 +1medicamentatie inhibitor ACE
Serge L


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicamentatie inhibitor ACE


Explanation:
Here's what I found on the Romanian website of Bristol-Myers Squibb:

"A. CARDIOLOGIE


CAPOTEN (Captopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE
MONOPRIL (Fosinopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.kappa.ro/clients/bmsro/3.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tratament cu inhibitor de enzima de conversie


Explanation:
ACE inhibitor = Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/front/abbr.htm
    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual_home/sec3/25.htm
dmobby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search