aluminum slugs

Romanian translation: semifabricate de aluminiu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aluminum slugs
Romanian translation:semifabricate de aluminiu
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

05:30 Feb 20, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: aluminum slugs
Aluminum slugs are the key raw material in the production of aerosol cans, aluminum bottles and other impact extruded packaging applications. Through our finished cans our slugs are an integral part of hundreds of consumer packaging products used throughout Europe. The self manufacturing of aluminum slugs provides X customers with the latest in slug technology along with a guaranteed security of supply and increased flexibility in times of increased demand.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
semifabricate de aluminiu
Explanation:
Dozele de spray se fabrică prin etrudare inversă cu impact. Semifabricatul este cilindric cu diametrul cât orificiul matriței în care se introduce și cu grosimea de cițiva milimetri. Un poanson cu diametrul aproape de dimensiunile matriței (diferența este de citeva zecimi de mm/rază) lovește semifabricatul iar acesta este obligat să curgă intre poanson și matriță. Așa se obține o eboșă cilindrică ce urmează să fie prelucrată la bordura ei, pentru a deveni la final doza de spray bine cunoscută. Acest semifabricat de forma unei pastile are câteva zeci de grame. Lingoul este mult mai mare. Câteva kilograme.
Selected response from:

Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semifabricate de aluminiu
Aug. Dragoste
4lingouri/pastile din aluminiu
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lingouri/pastile din aluminiu


Explanation:
Cred ca se poate traduce asa:
http://www.rondal.si/cgi-bin/stran.pl?id=1&templ=0&izris=pis...
aluminium slugs - pastiglie in alluminio - aluminiumbutzen
http://french.alibaba.com/products/aluminium-slugs.html
The Italian delegation had expressed an interest in using Hungarian aluminium slugs (a semi-manufacture) in payment for the know-how.
De son côté, la délégation italienne s'était déclarée prête à utiliser des pastilles d'aluminium hongrois (demi-produits) en paiement du savoir-faire.

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semifabricate de aluminiu


Explanation:
Dozele de spray se fabrică prin etrudare inversă cu impact. Semifabricatul este cilindric cu diametrul cât orificiul matriței în care se introduce și cu grosimea de cițiva milimetri. Un poanson cu diametrul aproape de dimensiunile matriței (diferența este de citeva zecimi de mm/rază) lovește semifabricatul iar acesta este obligat să curgă intre poanson și matriță. Așa se obține o eboșă cilindrică ce urmează să fie prelucrată la bordura ei, pentru a deveni la final doza de spray bine cunoscută. Acest semifabricat de forma unei pastile are câteva zeci de grame. Lingoul este mult mai mare. Câteva kilograme.

Aug. Dragoste
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search