Combat engineer

Romanian translation: militar genist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combat engineer
Romanian translation:militar genist
Entered by: Camelia Colnic

16:01 Feb 11, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Combat engineer
Combat engineers primarily supervise, serve or assist as a member of a team when they are tackling rough terrain in combat situations. They provide their expertise in areas such as mobility, countermobility, survivability and general engineering.
Camelia Colnic
United Kingdom
militar genist
Explanation:
There are no advanced academic qualifications required to be a combat engineer. The term "engineer" is not to be confused with the term applied to Professional Engineer or Chartered Engineer. A combat engineer, also called pioneer or sapper in many armies, is a soldier who performs a variety of construction and demolition tasks under combat conditions.
Selected response from:

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6militar genist
Augustin Dragoste
4Inginer militar
Gabriela McCusker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combat engineer
Inginer militar


Explanation:
Inginer in domeniul militar

Gabriela McCusker
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
combat engineer
militar genist


Explanation:
There are no advanced academic qualifications required to be a combat engineer. The term "engineer" is not to be confused with the term applied to Professional Engineer or Chartered Engineer. A combat engineer, also called pioneer or sapper in many armies, is a soldier who performs a variety of construction and demolition tasks under combat conditions.

Example sentence(s):
  • GENÍST, geniști, s. m. Militar din trupele de geniu (III). – Geniu + suf.-ist. Sursa: DEX '98 (1998), Geniu= Armă militară care cuprinde trupe specializate pentru executarea lucrărilor de fortificații, de drumuri, de poduri etc.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combat_engineer
Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
27 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Ionut2345
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Florin Ioan Ular
12 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
14 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Atemporalul (X)
17 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search