cross-hilt

Romanian translation: maner cruce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-hilt
Romanian translation:maner cruce
Entered by: Lorena Chirita

06:07 Jul 23, 2014
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Weapons
English term or phrase: cross-hilt
Este un tip de mâner al unei săbii, cum se arată în definiția de mai jos:

The hilt of a sword when made with a simple cross-guard or pair of quillons, and with no other defense for the hand.

https://www.wordnik.com/words/cross-hilt

Vă mulțumesc.
alip76
Romania
maner cruce
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lorena Chirita
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maner cruce
Lorena Chirita
3gardă în cruce
adinag


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maner cruce


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.ro/search?q=spada+maner+in+cruce&t...
Lorena Chirita
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardă în cruce


Explanation:
Gardă cu două braţe drepte, dispuse în cruce.


    Reference: http://clasate.cimec.ro/detaliu.asp?k=3B9B6009065B4FC3931F82...
adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search