gig

Romanian translation: spectacol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gig
Romanian translation:spectacol
Entered by: Lara Barnett

06:43 Jan 29, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Performanta
English term or phrase: gig
"Hokie Mokie put his trombone in its trombone case and went to a gig."
Emil Niculescu
United States
spectacol
Explanation:
In UK, the use of "gig" for a show comes from the idea of the booking for a job that the musician/dancer/actor has achieved for himself. It is mainly used for the music industry but is not limited to this, and can be used by dancers and any sort of performer.
Therefore if you want to keep this more general idea, rather than limiting it to words from the "musical" field of life, a more general word such as "spectacol" could be used.
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concert
Carmen Lapadat
4 +2cântare
Cristina Manoli
4spectacol
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concert


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2012-01-29 07:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informal names for a concert include "show" and "gig".

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia-Loredana Spargo
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Manoli
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spectacol


Explanation:
In UK, the use of "gig" for a show comes from the idea of the booking for a job that the musician/dancer/actor has achieved for himself. It is mainly used for the music industry but is not limited to this, and can be used by dancers and any sort of performer.
Therefore if you want to keep this more general idea, rather than limiting it to words from the "musical" field of life, a more general word such as "spectacol" could be used.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cântare


Explanation:
Dacă preferaţi o variantă mai "cool".


    Reference: http://www.metalhead.ro/timpuri-noi/concerte-timpuri-noi/con...
    Reference: http://www.radiozu.ro/stiri/zupercantare-la-zu-aici-asculti-...
Cristina Manoli
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc !

agree  Adela Porumbel
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Multumesc mult!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search