pulses

Romanian translation: leguminoase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulses
Romanian translation:leguminoase
Entered by: Ivona Tillett

15:48 May 21, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: pulses
peas, lentils, beans
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
leguminoase
Explanation:
leguminoase (fasole, linte, soia, naut, bob, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-05-21 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PULSE, in BOTANY
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/encyclopedia/entry/puls...
in botany, common name for members of the Fabaceae (Leguminosae), a large plant family, called also the pea, or legume, family. Numbering about 650 genera and 17,000 species, the family is third largest, after the asters and the orchids. Some botanists divide the Fabaceae into three or more separate families, but most species share certain common and easily recognizable features. The leaves are usually compound; the fruit is a legume (a type of pod); and the blossoms may have an irregular butterflylike (papilionaceous) shape. Typically, the flowers have 10 stamens, and the corolla and the calyx are formed of 5 petals and 5 sepals, respectively. Some species have thorny branches.
Selected response from:

LucianaJ
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4leguminoase
LucianaJ
4boabe si/sau seminte de leguminoase
Diana Nacu (X)
4bot. (plante) leguminoase
ralu0308


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leguminoase


Explanation:
leguminoase (fasole, linte, soia, naut, bob, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-05-21 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PULSE, in BOTANY
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/encyclopedia/entry/puls...
in botany, common name for members of the Fabaceae (Leguminosae), a large plant family, called also the pea, or legume, family. Numbering about 650 genera and 17,000 species, the family is third largest, after the asters and the orchids. Some botanists divide the Fabaceae into three or more separate families, but most species share certain common and easily recognizable features. The leaves are usually compound; the fruit is a legume (a type of pod); and the blossoms may have an irregular butterflylike (papilionaceous) shape. Typically, the flowers have 10 stamens, and the corolla and the calyx are formed of 5 petals and 5 sepals, respectively. Some species have thorny branches.

Example sentence(s):
  • leguminoase (fasole, linte, soia, naut, bob, etc.)
LucianaJ
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Doctorescu
14 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

agree  Elena Matei
15 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: Rodica Ciobanu
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bot. (plante) leguminoase


Explanation:
Conform dicţionarului Englez-Român, Bantaş-Leviţchi eu aş traduce ca:
bot. (plante) leguminoase.

Example sentence(s):
  • Peas, beans and lentils are known as pulses. They are the seeds of plants belonging to the family Leguminosae.

    Reference: http://www.vegsoc.org/info/pulses.html
ralu0308
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boabe si/sau seminte de leguminoase


Explanation:
boabe si/sau seminte de leguminoase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-05-21 15:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="boabe de leguminoase"&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-05-21 15:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau: "leguminoase boabe"

http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="leguminoase boabe"&meta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-05-21 16:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sursa - dictionar: DER, Academia Romana, 2004

Diana Nacu (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search