Health scares

Romanian translation: alerte alimentare/alarme/avertizari

00:41 Oct 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Food Safety
English term or phrase: Health scares
The recent re-think of the common agriculture policy also takes new concerns into account, such as food safety, and in particular fears that more intensive farming and animal husbandry were to blame for ‘mad cow disease’, dioxin in milk, artificial hormones in meat and other food-related *health scares*.

Mulţumesc.
translator2012
Romanian translation:alerte alimentare/alarme/avertizari
Explanation:
Just a guess

"scares" aici - parca are sensul de alarme false/neconfirmate.
Selected response from:

bobe
United States
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alerte alimentare/alarme/avertizari
bobe
3sperietori alimentare
Florin Ioan Ular


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health scares
alerte alimentare/alarme/avertizari


Explanation:
Just a guess

"scares" aici - parca are sensul de alarme false/neconfirmate.


    Reference: http://www.evz.ro/article.php?artid=320750
bobe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: alerta e cuvantul pe romaneste :)
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health scares
sperietori alimentare


Explanation:
:)

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search