cathedral city

Romanian translation: oras al carui principal edificiu public este catedrala, oras a carei faima se datoreaza catredalei, oras care s-a dezvoltat in j

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cathedral city
Romanian translation:oras al carui principal edificiu public este catedrala, oras a carei faima se datoreaza catredalei, oras care s-a dezvoltat in j
Entered by: Mihaela Brooks

15:26 Apr 24, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other / city
English term or phrase: cathedral city
a type of city
nicollette_30
see explanation
Explanation:
Varianta in romana este lunga. Poate fi ori oras al carui principal edificiu public este catedrala, oras a carei faima se datoreaza catredalei, oras care s-a dezvoltat in jurul catredalei.

A cathedral city (or town) is not merely a city or a town which has a cathedral, but one which has grown up around the cathedral, or which owes its fame to its cathedral as its principal public building, eg Canterbury, York, Ripon.
Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool all have cathedrals, but we should NOT call them cathedral cities.

ref: The Macmillan Dictionary of Current English Usage, by F.T.Wood, R.H. Flavell & L.M. Flavell
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oras episcopal
Ioana Costache
5 +1see explanation
Mihaela Brooks
4scaun episcopal
Tudor Soiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oras episcopal


Explanation:
Primarul orasului Radauti, Mihai Frunza, a fost unul dintre cei veniti sa spuna o rugaciune si aduca un pios omagiu celui plecat dintre noi. “Radauti, care a devenit oras episcopal datorita PS Gherasim, pierde o mare personalitate prin trecerea sa la cele vesnice. Ii vom pastra o vesnica amintire si vom respecta povetele celui mai mare rugator al Bucovinei”, a spus primarul Frunza.

Daca nu cumva este chiar numele orasului Cathedral City.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-24 15:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yet, looking back through the pageant of time, it seems a little odd that Coventry has never been known as a Cathedral City.

An important city, a rich city a famous city with Royal connections, a flourishing city, by these names and many more such has Coventry been designated, and rightly so for Coventry can still boast of being all those things today.
.............But never a cathedral city.
And yet it all began with, grew, and is still growing, around a cathedral. http://www.coventry.historians.co.uk/cathedral.html

Historically, city status was associated with the presence of a cathedral, such as York Minster. http://www.answers.com/topic/city-status-in-the-united-kingd...

Varianta: \"sediu episcopal\" - vezi mai jos:
Oradea cunoaste ca oras si sediu episcopal catolic o perioada de inflorire. www.oradea-online.ro/oradea/2/istorie_cronologie5.htm

Caransebesul nu mai apare ca sediu episcopal de sine statator. ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/ Discuţie:Biserica_Ortodoxă_Română

importantul oras de la poalele Tampei nu este si sediu episcopal
w.crestinism-ortodox.ro/html/stiri/21_mai_2002_3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-24 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cathedral (adj.): in Great Britain and Ireland - associated with episcopal seats, and ancient royal burghs, and in recent times conferred by royal authority on important boroughs, such as Birmingham. (The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, vol. I, A-M, 1947)

Cathedral: attrib.&comb., as \'cathedral air, chime, city, close, dome etc\'. Time 25 July 1983: \"The castle is 60 miles from the great cathedral city of York\". (OED, 2nd edition, 1989, vol. 3-4)
Episcopate = an episcopal see, a bishopric. (OED, 2nd edition, 1989, vol. 5)

Cathedral city = ciudad episcopal (Diccionario moderno espanol - ingles, dirigido y realizado por Ramon Garcia Pelayo y Gross, Ediciones Larousse, 1976)

A cathedral city = una cittŕ sede vescovile (Sansoni - Harrap Standard italian and English Dictionary, part two: English - Italian, A-L; George Harrap & Co. Ltd, Sansoni Editore - Roma, 1970)

Cathedral town = ville episcopale, évęché (Harrap\'s Standard French and English Dictionary, edited by J.E. Mansion, Part Two: English - French, George Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1968)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-24 20:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inutil (sau, poate, util...) sa precizez despre \'cathedral\' ca, in acest caz, este adjectiv si nu substantiv.


    Reference: http://www.patriarhia.ro/arhiva2004.htm
Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Badea (X)
28 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  ERIKA DAVID
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Diaconu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

disagree  misoft: oras episcopal - episcopal city; sediu episcopal - episcopal see.
4 hrs
  -> Ma tem ca 'episcopal city' nu figureaza in nici unul din dictionarele pe care le-am consultat. As for 'see', sa intelegem ca Vaticanul este Sfantul Sediu?

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maricica W.: cu ipoteza ca numele orasului sa fie Cathedral City
17 hrs
  -> Desigur :) Multumesc!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaun episcopal


Explanation:
A see (from the Quick Facts about: Latin
Any dialect of the language of ancient RomeLatin word sedem, meaning Quick Facts about: seat
Any support where you can sit (especially the part of a chair or bench etc. on which you sit)seat) is the throne (Quick Facts about: cathedra
A throne that is the official chair of a bishopcathedra) of a Quick Facts about: bishop
A clergyman having spiritual and administrative authority; appointed in Christian churches to oversee priests or ministers; considered in some churches to be successors of the twelve apostles of Christbishop. In the strictest sense, an episcopal see (episcopus meaning Quick Facts about: bishop
A clergyman having spiritual and administrative authority; appointed in Christian churches to oversee priests or ministers; considered in some churches to be successors of the twelve apostles of Christbishop; an adaptation of the Quick Facts about: Greek
A native or inhabitant of GreeceGreek word episkopos) refers to the Quick Facts about: cathedral
Any large and important churchcathedral of the Quick Facts about: bishop
A clergyman having spiritual and administrative authority; appointed in Christian churches to oversee priests or ministers; considered in some churches to be successors of the twelve apostles of Christbishop. The terms diocesan see and archdiocesan see carry the same meaning, but specify the status of the jurisdiction within the hierarchy.

By extension, the word is also used about the town or city where the cathedral stands. For example, in the strictest sense, in the Quick Facts about: Roman Catholic Church
The Christian Church based in the Vatican and presided over by a pope and an episcopal hierarchyRoman Catholic Church, the see of the Quick Facts about: Archdiocese of Westminster
Quick Summary not found for this subjectArchdiocese of Westminster in Quick Facts about: England
A division of the United KingdomEngland is Quick Facts about: Westminster Cathedral
Quick Summary not found for this subjectWestminster Cathedral, but in a wider sense the same see is Quick Facts about: London
The capital and largest city of England; located on the Thames in southeastern England; financial and industrial and cultural centerLondon, where the Quick Facts about: cathedral
Any large and important churchcathedral is located. At times the term is even used about the whole of the diocese even if it covers more than one town or city; this is erroneous, as the terms Quick Facts about: diocese
The territorial jurisdiction of a bishopdiocese or archdiocese cover this meaning in a more precise way.

A special case is Quick Facts about: Holy See
The smallest sovereign state in the world; the see of the Pope (as the Bishop of Rome); home of the Pope and the central administration of the Roman Catholic Church; achieved independence from Italy in 1929Holy See, which in the Quick Facts about: Roman Catholic Church
The Christian Church based in the Vatican and presided over by a pope and an episcopal hierarchyRoman Catholic Church refers to the Quick Facts about: papal office
Quick Summary not found for this subjectpapal office, or to the Quick Facts about: Vatican
The residence of the Catholic Pope in the Vatican CityVatican in general.

The term is most common in the Quick Facts about: Roman Catholic Church
The Christian Church based in the Vatican and presided over by a pope and an episcopal hierarchyRoman Catholic Church and the Anglican and Episcopalian churches, but is also used by some Lutheran churches. It is also found translated into several languages.
Daca vobesti despre un anumit oras, scaunul episcopal de la...



    Reference: http://www.catholica.ro/stiri/show.asp?id=1408&lang=r
Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Varianta in romana este lunga. Poate fi ori oras al carui principal edificiu public este catedrala, oras a carei faima se datoreaza catredalei, oras care s-a dezvoltat in jurul catredalei.

A cathedral city (or town) is not merely a city or a town which has a cathedral, but one which has grown up around the cathedral, or which owes its fame to its cathedral as its principal public building, eg Canterbury, York, Ripon.
Birmingham, Manchester, Liverpool all have cathedrals, but we should NOT call them cathedral cities.

ref: The Macmillan Dictionary of Current English Usage, by F.T.Wood, R.H. Flavell & L.M. Flavell

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Veronica

neutral  Ioana Costache: Actually they ARE cathedral cities - title conferred by royal charter. Whether or not we should CALL them cathedral cities - that's a different kettle of fish :)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search