IUBIREA

Romanian translation: LOVE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IUBIRE
Romanian translation:LOVE
Entered by: corin

20:10 Jan 24, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: IUBIREA
IUBIREA MEA MARE
Howard
LOVE
Explanation:
MY GREAT(EST) LOVE
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment

Thank you it is most useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MY GREAT LOVE...
Mirona Ciocirlie
5LOVE
corin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LOVE


Explanation:
MY GREAT(EST) LOVE

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment

Thank you it is most useful.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MY GREAT LOVE...


Explanation:
The above is of course the most common-sensical translation. However this has recalled a successful Roxette song "Big Love" : " The big love is taking the wheel,/The big love goes head over heels..." So how about "MY BIG LOVE"??!(N.B. Of course, my friends, this explanation is not to be taken seriously).

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search