rule of thumb

Romanian translation: regulă prestabilită

14:40 Nov 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rule of thumb
"So in actuality, when you are trying to sell, it breaks down to a sequence of layers in an ongo-ing process - though there's no rule of thumb. It is, however, whatever gets you through the night.It's failsafe, because you don't have to close the sale at a specific point in the process. The close isinevitable."


..nu prea se potriveste cu vreuna din glosar
ionutzavram
Romania
Romanian translation:regulă prestabilită
Explanation:
raspusul e cuprinzator
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/general_conver...
insa aici rule of thumb imi suna mai degraba ca
regula prestabilita, principiu general valabil, regula universala,regula batuta-n cuie
Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metoda empirica
Kelhara Translations
3 +1regulă prestabilită
Cristina Bolohan
Summary of reference entries provided
ptr. cei care au omis
adinag

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metoda empirica


Explanation:
ENG-ROM Dictionary

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulă prestabilită


Explanation:
raspusul e cuprinzator
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/general_conver...
insa aici rule of thumb imi suna mai degraba ca
regula prestabilita, principiu general valabil, regula universala,regula batuta-n cuie


Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Multumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airineiv (X)
14 hrs
  -> multumesc




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ptr. cei care au omis

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/general_conver...

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sigina: true, dar aici parcă merge "nu există o regulă pentru aceasta".
11 mins
  -> buna si varianta, multumesc dar meritul nu e al meu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search