Sounder

Romanian translation: alarmă sonoră

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sounder
Romanian translation:alarmă sonoră
Entered by: Claudia Coja

13:07 Sep 14, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Instalatii de stingere a
English term or phrase: Sounder
SOUNDERS FAULT light (fire function)
It turns on intermittently due to an anomaly condition coming from an actuator defined as sounders. It turns off once the cause is solved or after giving the anomaly resetting command.
Claudia Coja
alarma sonora
Explanation:
Am gasit asta intr-un dico francez-englez. In fr. este sonnerie d'alarme incendie

HTH

BTW, traducerea in engleza a manualului nu e grozava.
Selected response from:

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ecometru
Iosif JUHASZ
3alarma sonora
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounder
ecometru


Explanation:
ecométru sn [At: COSTINESCU / S și: echo~, (îvr) eho~ / Pl: ~re / E: fr échomètre] Aparat cu care se măsoară durata, distanța și raporturile dintre sunete, folosit mai ales la aprecierea nivelului de lichid din gurile de sondă.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: nu are sens in context de incendii
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounder
alarma sonora


Explanation:
Am gasit asta intr-un dico francez-englez. In fr. este sonnerie d'alarme incendie

HTH

BTW, traducerea in engleza a manualului nu e grozava.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search